Connecting A 4 Wire SP Thermostat To A 2 Wire System - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2010, 10:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

connecting a 4 wire SP thermostat to a 2 wire system


This is about a 240V baseboard thermostat. The thermostat I am trying to connect is Aube TH114-AF-240S, more info at http://www.aartech.ca/docs/TH115-A-240S.pdf

Here is my problem:

The current thermostat is an ancient 2-wire, single pole thermostat. There are only two wires coming into the box, red and black. 210V between them, 120V from each to ground. This tells me that the old thermostat simply turns the power on or off across the wires, thus also turning the heater on and off.

The new thermostat has 4-wires, 2 red and 2 black, although it is described a a single pole model. One pair of red and black is supposed to go to the power, and and one to the load. This appears to tell me that the thermostat will control the voltage going to the heater, rather then simply turning on and off.

Now, the kicker, can I connect this 4-wire SP thermostat to my 2-wire system? I am assuming by simply connecting both blacks to the black coming in and both reds to the red coming in?

Advertisement

wiichkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2010, 10:19 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

connecting a 4 wire SP thermostat to a 2 wire system


That thermostat is made for radiant floor heating?

Advertisement

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2010, 11:01 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

connecting a 4 wire SP thermostat to a 2 wire system


no, it has a remote floor temperature sensor, but it's made for baseboard heat
wiichkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 08:19 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

connecting a 4 wire SP thermostat to a 2 wire system


The remote floor sensor is supposed to be embedded under the floor tiles ---> thus being able to properly regulate the radiant floor heating system.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2010, 02:35 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

connecting a 4 wire SP thermostat to a 2 wire system


no, if you look at the spec for the model:

"AF Controls the Ambient temperature and Floor temperaturelimit."

in any event, do you know anything about the question I actually asked?
wiichkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to wire up this thermostat timbo59 HVAC 2 08-10-2010 09:11 PM
replacing 3 wire to 4 wire compressor fan - please advise! frazwr01 HVAC 2 06-27-2010 11:44 AM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 05:02 PM
Switching an outlet with Thermostat wire rocketdoctor Electrical 7 08-03-2009 02:39 PM
Tie-in of a Coleman electric furnace nilo HVAC 9 01-03-2007 04:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts