Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2008, 11:56 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


I have a laundry room and I have 3 GFCI's I'd like to wire together. I have 12-2 going to them but can't get the outlets to work?

I have started the first one with the line(from power) to load, then then the line to the second outlet is connected to the load. Then on the second outlet. From that the former load line goes into the line, then out from the load to the third outlet which is connect to the line.

I get the LED to light on the first outlet, but have no power and the second and third outlets have no LED and no power.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Sophist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 12:14 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


Wire all your GFCI's on the line side.

hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 01:21 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


Thanks! That's the one setup I haven't yet tried
Sophist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 01:47 PM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


yup, line in, load out to next outlet line in, etc.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 02:02 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,969
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


When the 12-2 feed serves only the GFCI protected receptacles you need only one GFCI unit sized for the amperage of the circuit.

Feed to first outlet where (let's say) the GFCI is located, connect feed to line side terminals.

Connect continuation 12-2 cable to load side of the GFCI receptacle and go to next outlet box where plain duplex receptacle is located. Continue to third box with plain duplex receptacle.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 09:59 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


That did the trick...Thanks a lot all of you. I really appreciate your help!
Sophist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 08:43 PM   #7
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
When the 12-2 feed serves only the GFCI protected receptacles you need only one GFCI unit sized for the amperage of the circuit.
I've never seen anyone use a 20 amp GFCI just because the circuit was 20 amp.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 07:36 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
I've never seen anyone use a 20 amp GFCI just because the circuit was 20 amp.

210.21(B)(1)
A single receptacle installed an a branch circuit shall have an ampere rating not less than of the branch circuit
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 07:40 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


Quote:
Originally Posted by hpp58 View Post
210.21(B)(1)
A single receptacle installed an a branch circuit shall have an ampere rating not less than of the branch circuit
Have you ever seen a single receptacle gfci?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 08:13 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Have you ever seen a single receptacle gfci?
http://www.passandseymour.com/litera...I_brochure.pdf
hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 03:47 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


Quote:
Originally Posted by hpp58 View Post
210.21(B)(1)
A single receptacle installed an a branch circuit shall have an ampere rating not less than of the branch circuit
I thought that 20 amp recpts. required a T slot.
Pardon my ignorance, as we rarely use 20 amp circuits for residential use,here in Canada.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 04:16 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


Quote:
Originally Posted by hpp58 View Post
Doesn't the receptacle and switch count as two different outlets? Therefore, none of those listed would be considered a single receptacle.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 10:17 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,969
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


Now individual GFCI receptacle units at each of several outlets may be the way to go if the GFCI's are 15 amp and the circuit is 20 amp.

1. There are more than one of them so 15 amp receptacles can be on a 20 amp circuit.

2. 15 amp sub-branches may not be hung off a 20 amp circuit so the load terminals of these GFCI's may not be used.

Last edited by AllanJ; 12-18-2008 at 10:20 PM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2008, 10:41 PM   #14
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,129
Rewards Points: 2,228
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


Are you guys bored or what...... No reason to make this so complicated

OOOOPS did I say that.....
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 08:18 AM   #15
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,818
Rewards Points: 2,434
Default

Connecting 3 GFCI's


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
Now individual GFCI receptacle units at each of several outlets may be the way to go if the GFCI's are 15 amp and the circuit is 20 amp.

1. There are more than one of them so 15 amp receptacles can be on a 20 amp circuit.

2. 15 amp sub-branches may not be hung off a 20 amp circuit so the load terminals of these GFCI's may not be used.
If you read the box you will see that the 15 amps GFI's are rated for 20 amp pass-thru. It is fine to use the LOAD terminals to continue the circuit.

Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting air cleaner to return air elbow jdelisle HVAC 1 07-10-2008 06:44 AM
Connecting a Ceiling fan to a Light Switch AceAvenue Electrical 6 06-03-2008 04:06 PM
connecting ballcock supply line? Yeti Plumbing 3 10-23-2007 01:11 PM
Multiple GFCI's Bob C. Electrical 7 02-28-2004 11:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.