Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-16-2012, 07:33 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
Share |
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


The gauges are so different. Should I solder them together or twist them together and cap them
Ncs0816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:06 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: virginia
Posts: 13
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


If either was done you would limit yourself to a 15 amp breaker from using 14-2. 10-2 is usually on a 30 amp breaker and a fire hazard would result if 14-2 connected to it.
drwheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:09 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,129
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


It is possible to twist them together but not the easy job if you have never done it. Strip lots of copper and try bending the #10 around the #14.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:47 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 24,448
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


What is it your really trying to do?
I'd hate to see someone get hurt.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 09:08 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
What is it your really trying to do?
I'd hate to see someone get hurt.
I'm tring to run 100 feet of 10-2 to a new outlet at the end of my driveway. The existing outlet had a 14-2 and will be using for power
Ncs0816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 09:14 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 24,448
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


Why 10-2? Seem a little over kill for just an outlet? What do you plan on powering?
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 09:25 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Why 10-2? Seem a little over kill for just an outlet? What do you plan on powering?
I'm using it. 10-2 will prevent more loss of volts. Correct?
Ncs0816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 10:32 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


Sure, but the voltage drop depends on what load you have on the circuit. At only 100 feet I don't think you'd have to worry about it.
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 10:50 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 203
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


For a 100' run (200' total circuit length):
  • #14 = 0.505 ohms
  • #12 = 0.318 ohms
  • #10 = 0.200 ohms
  • (source)
Voltage drop, assuming a 15 Amp load (max for #14):
  • #14 = ~7.5 volts
  • #12 = ~4.8 volts
  • #10 = ~3.0 volts
Whether the 4.5 volt difference is worth the extra cost and trouble of using #10 is up to you.
Dave632 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 11:12 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


Where are you from? If from Canada, the voltage drop is limited by code to 3% on a branch circuit.
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 11:18 AM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,469
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post
Where are you from? If from Canada, the voltage drop is limited by code to 3% on a branch circuit.
It is just a recommendation in the states, not a code issue.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 11:31 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


That's why I posted that. Doesn't say in his profile
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to CheapCharlie For This Useful Post:
jbfan (10-17-2012)
Old 10-17-2012, 05:36 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave632 View Post
For a 100' run (200' total circuit length):
  • #14 = 0.505 ohms
  • #12 = 0.318 ohms
  • #10 = 0.200 ohms
  • (source)
Voltage drop, assuming a 15 Amp load (max for #14):
  • #14 = ~7.5 volts
  • #12 = ~4.8 volts
  • #10 = ~3.0 volts
Whether the 4.5 volt difference is worth the extra cost and trouble of using #10 is up to you.
Is the total length 200?
Ncs0816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 05:36 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


Quote:
Originally Posted by CheapCharlie View Post
That's why I posted that. Doesn't say in his profile
Live in virginia
Ncs0816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 05:38 PM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,235
Default

Connect a 14-2 to a 10-2


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ncs0816 View Post
The gauges are so different. Should I solder them together or twist them together and cap them
Just use wire nuts, align the ends and install wirenut.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to wire a 30A 250v plug and connect it to a well pump control box diyorgobroke Electrical 3 05-21-2012 04:08 PM
Apartment- Connect portable washer straight to sink drain + double quick connect? DrDreams Plumbing 1 03-14-2012 08:30 AM
What pipe is this? can I connect abs to it? oregondiy Plumbing 3 04-04-2011 07:33 AM
Basement toilet: Watergenie - how to connect to main stack GD73 Plumbing 1 12-21-2009 10:13 AM
Adding a phone line to an older connect point cramsmith General DIY Discussions 3 11-23-2005 11:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.