Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-02-2009, 02:50 PM   #46
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 21
Share |
Default

Confused wiring


Thxs, joed and rgsgww, will likely get an electrician in to advise re MWBC once I've cleared up what supply I should be getting.

Attached my meter - any comments? Would it work correctly with 120V only? BTW, ConEd recently informed me that I have been selected to have my meter replaced with one of those transmitter types, so that the reading will be done remotely in future.

The pole has 3 lines coming off the transformer's secondary connections (on side) to three lines, my supply comes directly down the transformer pole in a metal pipe). One oddity, though - there is only ONE hi-voltage line right atop the pole (pole says 14kV), and only one cable running to a SINGLE cone atop the transformer. (cf Marc's and gssgww's pictures before which have 2 connections) So like gssgww's picture, except only one top-cone, one hi-voltage line.

Does this mean the entire neighborhood might be single leg?

As always, much appreciated,
Cheers
Tyro
Attached Files
File Type: pdf MeterTiny.pdf (72.9 KB, 70 views)

Tyro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 03:30 PM   #47
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,030
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Confused wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyro View Post
(I think 18 and 20 is a tandem, Jamie?) and 11 neutrals. The incoming red and black have 0V between them.

BTW, there is some splicing in the panel (for a doorbell transformer). I understand this is not code?

Cheers
Tyro

Yes, that is a tandem.

Splices are OK, as long as the transformer is not in the panel.

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Need Help Uploading Photos?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 03:39 PM   #48
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,030
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Confused wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyro View Post
Thxs, joed and rgsgww, will likely get an electrician in to advise re MWBC once I've cleared up what supply I should be getting.

Attached my meter - any comments? Would it work correctly with 120V only? BTW, ConEd recently informed me that I have been selected to have my meter replaced with one of those transmitter types, so that the reading will be done remotely in future.

The pole has 3 lines coming off the transformer's secondary connections (on side) to three lines, my supply comes directly down the transformer pole in a metal pipe). One oddity, though - there is only ONE hi-voltage line right atop the pole (pole says 14kV), and only one cable running to a SINGLE cone atop the transformer. (cf Marc's and gssgww's pictures before which have 2 connections) So like gssgww's picture, except only one top-cone, one hi-voltage line.

Does this mean the entire neighborhood might be single leg?

As always, much appreciated,
Cheers
Tyro
This is crazy, I can't believe that 150A underground service would be installed with only one leg. Most likely It would not have even been an up to code install. Most areas require 100A 240v service or better.

It's time to get some straight answers from the power company.

I would file a formal complaint with the PSC, follow this link:

http://www.dps.state.ny.us/New_complaintdept.html

Jamie
__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Need Help Uploading Photos?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 05:30 PM   #49
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Confused wiring


If the transfomer connection is right then you got serious underground cable fault that going be pain in arse to replace it.

What most POCO will do is lay down tempory cable and get it running correct until the weather get nice and warm then will bury the correct new underground conductors.

If you have conduit run all the way from meter to the pole you may be in luck they can able snake out the old conductor and fish in new one.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 07:30 PM   #50
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

Confused wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
What most POCO will do is lay down tempory cable and get it running correct until the weather get nice and warm then will bury the correct new underground conductors.
Thats what they had to do for me. It was I think 4 awg AL for the temp. They assumed an average load of 70-80. I had a 400 amp service originally. Lights and electronics did act weird when I pulled about 130 amps.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 09:45 PM   #51
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 21
Default

Confused wiring


Hi - Just an update for all you who helped me with this problem.

Recap: I had two legs at the same phase (0V, not 240V) between my two incoming hots at the service panel. The Power Co had told me this was standard, I need to apply for special service, etc, yadayada Also recall I have MWBC, so I was worried about overloading the common neutrals.

Well, turns out my electric usage was 1kWh TOTAL for the month after the problem (usually it is about 10-15kWh per day). My wife decided to call, and the power co was there 5 min later (literally). (I don't always get why everyone seems to listen to her grievances, though it's clearly self interest on the part of the Power Co in this case) The problem was down at the street pole - it was fixed and the power meter was replaced (took 15 min or so, I am told). Now I'm back to 240V between the incoming hots. (Why was I so meek in accepting customer service's dismissal???)

As to the rest of my issues: there was a box in which circuits 1 and 2 (in the - confused - descriptions I gave earlier) were touching... this always blew circuit 2 and caused 1 to control *other* circuits (eg 3, 7, 8). I still don't understand how, but now that the problem is fixed, all circuits are working just fine.

I'd like to thank all for their contributions. THIS IS A GREAT SITE!

Cheers
Tyro
Tyro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2009, 10:00 PM   #52
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Confused wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyro View Post
(Why was I so meek in accepting customer service's dismissal???)
This is DIY Chatroom, pal. Psychiatry Chatroom is down the hall...
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2009, 10:26 AM   #53
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 241
Send a message via AIM to Bocolo
Default

Confused wiring


Well, it's nice to see someone come back with an update and solution. Thanks.
__________________
One Pound of Knowledge Requires Ten Pounds of Common Sense In Order To Be Useful
Bocolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2009, 11:47 AM   #54
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 21
Default

Confused wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
This is DIY Chatroom, pal. Psychiatry Chatroom is down the hall...
Rudimentary Vocabulary is also down the hall.
Tyro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2009, 12:47 PM   #55
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Confused wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyro View Post
Rudimentary Vocabulary is also down the hall.
Why don't you lighten up and take a joke? The French have a word for up tight, ass spelunkers like yourself, it starts with a "D" and ends with a "bag".

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
wiring loose connections


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 07:53 AM
New Home Wiring - Seeking Expert Advice Dirtrnr Electrical 3 02-10-2009 10:33 AM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 11:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.