Confirming Circuit Load Test - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2011, 02:44 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Confirming Circuit Load Test


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Depending on make and model of the panel, tandem breakers could be an option.

Give us the brand and model number, and someone will tell you.
OK...I know it's a GE model. It appears to be original and the house was constructed in 1978. I couldn't find a model number but I'll look again and snap a pic.

Advertisement

chewbakarox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 04:28 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Confirming Circuit Load Test


OK, so here are the pics. I couldn't find a model number anywhere, but there is a big "General Electric" stamp on the outer cover (not shown). Unfortunately, most of the paper label on the breaker has been torn off, but I took a pic of what was left. Any guesses on what type/model of breaker this is?
Attached Thumbnails
Confirming Circuit Load Test-cover.jpg   Confirming Circuit Load Test-no-cover.jpg   Confirming Circuit Load Test-label.jpg  

Last edited by chewbakarox; 09-22-2011 at 04:34 PM.
chewbakarox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 12:40 AM   #18
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Confirming Circuit Load Test


Ah., Oui .,,

That is THQP breaker set up and they do come in both single and two pole verison { but pay attetion if you go with two pole verison make sure you have landed between two bussbar if not you will not get any 240 volts load at all }

The only two issue I know for sure one is you may have some pretty tough time to bring new cable in all in one box and second thing that you have 100 amp main breaker IMO you are pretty close to boarderline on loadwise { I do not know what sq footage or sq meter your house space is at the moment so you may have to do the load demand caluaction to see how much room to work around.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 05:27 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Confirming Circuit Load Test


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Ah., Oui .,,

That is THQP breaker set up and they do come in both single and two pole verison { but pay attetion if you go with two pole verison make sure you have landed between two bussbar if not you will not get any 240 volts load at all }

The only two issue I know for sure one is you may have some pretty tough time to bring new cable in all in one box and second thing that you have 100 amp main breaker IMO you are pretty close to boarderline on loadwise { I do not know what sq footage or sq meter your house space is at the moment so you may have to do the load demand caluaction to see how much room to work around.

Merci,
Marc
Thank you Marc. My house is about 1,900 SF. Here are some follow up questions that I have:

1) I assume my panel is full since there is no room beneath the main breaker. There looks to be some room above the main breaker. Can someone confirm whether or not these are "slots" that I can use for a new circuit?

2) Assuming I am out of room....what are my options? Adding a subpanel? "Tandem breakers" as someone suggested?
chewbakarox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 09:27 PM   #20
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

Confirming Circuit Load Test


It appears that you can add breakers above the main.
LikeMarc said, it will be hard to get the new wires into the panel.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (09-24-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dispute: Oven malfunction after h/w guys used the circuit rational Appliances 18 05-17-2011 11:37 PM
Fridge/Disposal on same Circuit Atskodinski Electrical 6 01-07-2011 08:38 PM
How to wire three switches on one circuit Abs777 Electrical 12 03-25-2010 04:15 PM
Open circuit has power, close the circuit no power??? BeginnerHomeDIY Electrical 7 07-08-2009 03:40 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 04:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts