Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-19-2010, 09:25 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Conduit up side of house


What is typically done to rewire an old house as far as the upstairs is concerned? Are all the branch circuits brought up individually (using romex) into the attic through the interior walls or would it be easier/cheaper to run conduit up the side of the house? If you run it in the interior walls, how do you minimize the drywall damage? If anyone can point me to a site with tips/tricks for rewires, preferably with pics so i can see how the pros do this, I'd greatly appreciate it!

PhillyRyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 09:57 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,417
Default

Conduit up side of house


Whether the cables are fished or run on the exterior depends on the construction of the house. Often times older homes have spaces next to plumbing where the wires can be fished. Balloon framed homes have a chase from the attic to the basement between the stud bays.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 11:48 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,401
Default

Conduit up side of house


The last thing I would do is run wires up the outside of the house. I think it just looks very unprofessional.
Find a way fish them even if it means cutting holes in the walls.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 12:47 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Conduit up side of house


I have 2 circuits that went up thru a closet
Rest of the circuits went up near the chimney
---chase where I could route wires

I would never run counduit up the side of a house

Some people run a small sub panel to the 2nd floor
Then run circuits from that
All depends upon the house, number of circuits needed etc
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVC conduit - custom offset or bending tns1 Electrical 25 08-29-2011 05:56 PM
installing whole house filter on outside of house MikeInFL Plumbing 3 06-12-2010 04:47 PM
Any issues with connecting gutters form one side of house to other creamaster Roofing/Siding 1 11-02-2009 08:57 PM
Trane XR12 1.5 ton-Too small for my house? Badfish740 HVAC 7 09-23-2009 05:48 AM
Sealing conduit coming into house encased with waterline pacamaroman Plumbing 3 06-18-2009 08:48 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.