Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-25-2013, 05:50 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Conduit type?


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMarine View Post
I will repeat what is in thier Green Book
Section 3
PG&E requires applicants to install a conduit system for underground
service laterals. They have to use the correct document to the appendix
Call them about doing this and than they just pull the wire thru the conduit.
They won't allow you to pull your own wire?

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:02 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

Conduit type?


Here the poco owns the underground wire, just like the overhead drops.
As a customer, you may have to pay for the underground wire and digging.
As an electrician, I have to supply a 3" conduit to a long sweep 3 foot below final grade.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:17 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Conduit type?


Sorry I did not mean to repost the last post, thanks Osa954 I will look into that, both homes to my right and left are over head but they may have a rule once underground you have to stay under. Old service is 100 amp panel on corner of house in conduit size one and a half inch wire looks like #2 AL comes down side of pole with no break or junction under side walk to my meter, current meter is to close to gas meter and needs to be moved about 12 feet. Total run for new meter with disconnect is 65 feet from top of pole. Engineering estimator from PG&E stated time and price and I do all the digging and lay conduit to pole.
prowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:37 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Conduit type?


Sorry I did not mean to repost the last post, thanks Osa954 I will look into that, both homes to my right and left are over head but they may have a rule once underground you have to stay under. Old service is 100 amp panel on corner of house in conduit size one and a half inch wire looks like #2 AL comes down side of pole with no break or junction under side walk to my meter, current meter is to close to gas meter and needs to be moved about 12 feet. Total run for new meter with disconnect is 65 feet from top of pole. Engineering estimator from PG&E stated time and price and I do all the digging and lay conduit to pole.
prowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:48 PM   #20
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Conduit type?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
They won't allow you to pull your own wire?
I will repeat what is in thier Green Book
Section 3
PG&E requires applicants to install a conduit system for underground
service laterals. They have to use the correct document to the appendix
Call them about doing this and than they (PG&E) just pull the wire thru the conduit.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 07:27 PM   #21
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Conduit type?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Here the poco owns the underground wire, just like the overhead drops.
As a customer, you may have to pay for the underground wire and digging.
As an electrician, I have to supply a 3" conduit to a long sweep 3 foot below final grade.
They own it but definitely pass more than enough of that cost onto the customer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by prowner View Post
Sorry I did not mean to repost the last post, thanks Osa954 I will look into that, both homes to my right and left are over head but they may have a rule once underground you have to stay under. Old service is 100 amp panel on corner of house in conduit size one and a half inch wire looks like #2 AL comes down side of pole with no break or junction under side walk to my meter, current meter is to close to gas meter and needs to be moved about 12 feet. Total run for new meter with disconnect is 65 feet from top of pole. Engineering estimator from PG&E stated time and price and I do all the digging and lay conduit to pole.
I would request a quote for what it would cost if you dig and put the conduit in. Because they will probably show up with an excavator truck mounted winch to pull the wire and a decent size crew and be gone in a few hours if there are no other utilities in the way. It's expensive because they have to move their equipment to your home and then take it away. Probably figuring a days worth of labour the price of moving the equipment around and materials.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 09:47 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Conduit type?


Very small lot 2700 sq feet I can almost touch pole and house at the same time, pole is three feet off nw corner of property stuck in the side walk all digging has to be done by hand, no room for any equipment except to cut side walk but that was my cost to.
So when did code change that you can't run service drop down inside wall to flush mounted meter/panel box.This is done on many of the homes in my town and looks far better then 2 inch pipe and box just screwed on the wall.
prowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:04 PM   #23
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,878
Rewards Points: 2,110
Default

Conduit type?


Quote:
Originally Posted by prowner View Post
So when did code change that you can't run service drop down inside wall to flush mounted meter/panel box.This is done on many of the homes in my town and looks far better then 2 inch pipe and box just screwed on the wall.
You need to get the straight scoop from someone in your area.
California is weird, and not like most of the rest of the country. All you panels are outside and most are flush mounted. So maybe it is code to have a rigid metal pipe riser within the exterior walls?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:44 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Conduit type?


Thanks Speedy i will dig deeper, count on ca to do it different. I have another meeting with PG&E guy on monday so will download copy of green book to have on hand, it is funny they don't tell you about the there bible it never came up in first meeting I had to find it on there web site. Thanks all, some way I am going to get 200 amp service and not pay 100 bucks a foot for it, just had required fire sprinkler put in 2000 sq ft home for 6500 so still in pain from that.

prowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pulling large gauge wires through conduit bodies and conduit around garage door. rrolleston Electrical 65 02-07-2012 04:11 PM
Can I mix conduit and romex ACR_SCOUT Electrical 33 02-07-2012 11:46 AM
What conduit should I use? mulltron Electrical 6 07-12-2011 02:34 AM
Buried gas pipe in conduit WillK Plumbing 4 01-07-2011 01:50 PM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 06:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.