Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2013, 02:25 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Question

Conduit type?


Working on a house built in 1967 upgrading panel from 100 to 200 amps current power comes in from near by pole under ground but over priced up grade from PG&E (5 to 6k) forces me to go over head this is a three story house and to keep it all looking good I want to run conduit from new weather head about 35 feet on the inside. Looks like two 45s and one 90 with 2 inch conduit and 2/0 copper wire what is code for type of conduit? and please do not tell me to get a pro that has not worked out for me as I end up reworking what I paid a so called pro to do, Besides this is DIY so lets keep to it.

prowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 05:01 AM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 484
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Conduit type?


Hire a licensed, competent professional and you won't have that problem.

Mark

__________________
Licensed Master Electrician
Commonwealth of Virginia
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 06:38 AM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Conduit type?


You cannot conceal the service.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 07:18 AM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Conduit type?


Quote:
Originally Posted by prowner View Post
Working on a house built in 1967 upgrading panel from 100 to 200 amps current power comes in from near by pole under ground but over priced up grade from PG&E (5 to 6k) forces me to go over head this is a three story house and to keep it all looking good I want to run conduit from new weather head about 35 feet on the inside. Looks like two 45s and one 90 with 2 inch conduit and 2/0 copper wire what is code for type of conduit? and please do not tell me to get a pro that has not worked out for me as I end up reworking what I paid a so called pro to do, Besides this is DIY so lets keep to it.
What Kbuz said. You absolutely CANNOT go inside with the pipe.

So you had a bad experience with one contractor, I've had plenty of bad experiences with customers. If I were you I'd get quotes from a few electricians on keeping it underground. There is no way that you are compelled to use the POCO for this. See what an actual electrician will cost.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 07:22 AM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Conduit type?


Once a means of disconnect is set outside near the meter then you can go that far into the house.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 01:46 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Conduit type?


I am on the west coast so we answer to PG&E for our power when I asked the question I was looking over pg&e green book (there code bible) page 4-16 Figure 4-29 conduit from weather head is running through top plate so it must be in the wall. I was hoping to run IMC to combo meter/disconnect if code let me. I was industrial maintenance guy in silicon valley a long time back and bent a lot of conduit a pulled a few feet of wire plus working on it hot at times when we could not shut down machines or computers. So home wiring and putting in a 200 amp panel is not rocket science and pex is way easier then sweating copper pipe. I am just looking for latest code so I make the inspector happy, it is all I live for. I have given up trying to find good subs there is not enough time to tell the many bad stories. So this is DIY and that is what I am doing.
prowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:10 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Conduit type?


Your POCO has NO say on what happens once their power hits you home. Even the service riser is not under their jurisdiction.

It must suck that the whole state of California does not have one decent electrician. And no, obviously electrical work is not rocket science. Pretty much everything that is not rocket science is not rocket science. But it IS important to know the codes and how to do it right. If a rocket scientist get's something wrong the rocket explodes over the ocean and billions of dollars are lost. If you get it wrong your house may burn down with your family in it, or someone you love could get hurt or killed simply by toughing something.
Simply put, no, electrical work is not rocket science, but getting it right is just as important.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 07:02 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Conduit type?


Sometimes you can request a site visit to have then tell you what they will approve for an attachment point.

Here when a new service or service upgrade is done they come out and tell you where you can put the weather head.

Have you asked them how much it would be if you dig the trench install the conduit and pull the wire? Is the current service wire in conduit if so what size conduit is there?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 07:08 AM   #9
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Conduit type?


I have looked at the PG&E Greenbook, section 3 and 4.
Secion 3
PG&E requires applicants to install a conduit system for underground
service laterals. They have to use the correct document to the appendix.
Section 4
All overhead service diagrams show the service located on side of buildings
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 02:48 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Conduit type?


I am talking about current line from poll to meter underground, I had a site visit last week from engineer and he said that for them to do there part run new wire down the side of pole to three inch underground conduit that I would install to meter on side of house it would cost 5 to 6 thousand bucks, Pole is very close to house so we are looking at 65 foot run from top of pole to meter, the pole is owned by the big three together AT&T COMCAST and PG&E no one goes up the pole but them, so I thought about going over head were I would do all the work myself (per code owner/builder) weather head to meter but on a three story house the service riser will look like s**T so over priced hook up fee from utility company to go under ground for 5 hours of work is what I am stuck with. And please lets stick to the diy idea there are a lot of people like me who can build a safe home from the ground up, it is not rocket science.
prowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 03:12 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Conduit type?


Quote:
Originally Posted by prowner View Post
I am talking about current line from poll to meter underground, I had a site visit last week from engineer and he said that for them to do there part run new wire down the side of pole to three inch underground conduit that I would install to meter on side of house it would cost 5 to 6 thousand bucks, Pole is very close to house so we are looking at 65 foot run from top of pole to meter, the pole is owned by the big three together AT&T COMCAST and PG&E no one goes up the pole but them, so I thought about going over head were I would do all the work myself (per code owner/builder) weather head to meter but on a three story house the service riser will look like s**T so over priced hook up fee from utility company to go under ground for 5 hours of work is what I am stuck with. And please lets stick to the diy idea there are a lot of people like me who can build a safe home from the ground up, it is not rocket science.
A) Don't quote a time that you think something is going to take. You have NO clue what it takes to run an underground service. Please don't downplay the difficulty of this job. YES, $5-6 grand for just the underground part is absurd, but it is also NOT "5 hours work".

B) You already used up your use of the lame term "It's not rocket science". Please refrain from any further use.

C) Did you even ask what the procedure is if you use a private contractor??? Most POCO's don't want anything to do with small residential jobs like this. Which is why the price it through the roof, so it makes it worth their while. Their overhead is sky high compared to a typical contractor.

Even in insanely overpriced SoCal a 200A upgrade, with 65' trenching and underground could not be much more than $5000-7000 COMPLETE.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 03:14 PM   #12
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,552
Rewards Points: 34
Default

Conduit type?


Have you checked with the local permitting officials ?
In many cases there is a requirement in the planning/zoning that the service must be UG.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 04:21 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Conduit type?


I am talking about current line from poll to meter underground, I had a site visit last week from engineer and he said that for them to do there part run new wire down the side of pole to three inch underground conduit that I would install to meter on side of house it would cost 5 to 6 thousand bucks, Pole is very close to house so we are looking at 65 foot run from top of pole to meter, the pole is owned by the big three together AT&T COMCAST and PG&E no one goes up the pole but them, so I thought about going over head were I would do all the work myself (per code owner/builder) weather head to meter but on a three story house the service riser will look like s**T so over priced hook up fee from utility company to go under ground for 5 hours of work is what I am stuck with. And please lets stick to the diy idea there are a lot of people like me who can build a safe home from the ground up, it is not rocket science.
prowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 04:26 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Conduit type?


Just contact them and say you will run the conduit from your home to the pole and pull the wire through. I have never heard of a POCO saying you could not do the work or hire someone to do it for you that is cheaper. What size conduit is the current service wire in now?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 04:39 PM   #15
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Conduit type?


I will repeat what is in thier Green Book
Section 3
PG&E requires applicants to install a conduit system for underground
service laterals. They have to use the correct document to the appendix
Call them about doing this and than they just pull the wire thru the conduit.

NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pulling large gauge wires through conduit bodies and conduit around garage door. rrolleston Electrical 65 02-07-2012 03:11 PM
Can I mix conduit and romex ACR_SCOUT Electrical 33 02-07-2012 10:46 AM
What conduit should I use? mulltron Electrical 6 07-12-2011 01:34 AM
Buried gas pipe in conduit WillK Plumbing 4 01-07-2011 12:50 PM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 05:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.