Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-31-2009, 08:38 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 298
Share |
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


So I need to pull a 10awg and two 12awg from the panel to the house. The panel is on one side of the garage and the attached house is on the other so I was thinking of just running some conduit from the panel to the closet and then use a j-box to convert the conduit to NM to do the rest of the run.

Questions:
- Do I have to use metal, I noticed they have plastic too at HD, what's the difference and is one preferred over the other?
- I have 250ft of 12awg NM, can I strip this and use the cable inside to run in the conduit? Is this basically THHN?
- If I have to run two 20 amp(12/2) circuits and one 30 amp(10/3) circuit what size conduit should I use?
RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 09:49 AM   #2
Jack of all trades
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 4
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


where in the house are you taking this run? what's it going to be used for?
wvwirenut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 09:54 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 298
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


Quote:
Originally Posted by wvwirenut View Post
where in the house are you taking this run? what's it going to be used for?
One 20 is for a media closet(right next to the garage). The other 20 and the 30 are for the washing machine and utility room. They will all come out of the garage in an under-space(under the inside stairs where there is already a jbox for something else) and split off from there, two running another 15 feet to the utility room and one 4 feet to the media closet area. They will be inside walls or ceilings once they're in the house.
RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 10:54 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanD View Post
So I need to pull a 10awg and two 12awg from the panel to the house.
If they are cables you need no conduit. If they are individual wires they must be in conduit.

Run the circuits to where ever they are needed. Stay away from existing boxes as you will easily over fill them. Do it all new. New cables, new boxes and new devices.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 10:56 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 298
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
If they are cables you need no conduit. If they are individual wires they must be in conduit.

Run the circuits to where ever they are needed. Stay away from existing boxes as you will easily over fill them. Do it all new. New cables, new boxes and new devices.
Yeah but I can't run bare NM on the outside of the garage. Oh, sorry if that was confusing. The wire from the panel to the inside would be on the outside of the garage wall thus the conduit. Once it's inside it will be behind the walls.
RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 11:34 AM   #6
Jack of all trades
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 4
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanD View Post
Yeah but I can't run bare NM on the outside of the garage. Oh, sorry if that was confusing. The wire from the panel to the inside would be on the outside of the garage wall thus the conduit. Once it's inside it will be behind the walls.
Is your panel on the outside of the garage or the inside? Why does the wire have to be run on the outside of the garage? Trying to gather more information.
wvwirenut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 11:45 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 298
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


Quote:
Originally Posted by wvwirenut View Post
Is your panel on the outside of the garage or the inside? Why does the wire have to be run on the outside of the garage? Trying to gather more information.
Sorry, I think I'm explaining it wrong. Here is a picture. :-) Everything is on the inside of the house/garage. I want to run the wires on the outside of the wall in conduit while in the garage(red line) and then go into a jbox to split off into three wires to go in walls once inside the house.(blue is 12awg, green is 10awg)
Attached Thumbnails
Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?-electric1.jpg  
RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 01:09 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


You can run NM in the garage - it must be protected from physical damage
So that is:
--in conduit sized large enough to hold the cables
--in the wall between the studs - already sheetrocked?
--other?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 01:13 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 298
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
You can run NM in the garage - it must be protected from physical damage
So that is:
--in conduit sized large enough to hold the cables
--in the wall between the studs - already sheetrocked?
--other?
The garage is already finished thus why I can't(don't want to) run them in the walls. I thought there was some calculation based off the wires in the conduit as to how big it has to be. That and using NM adds to that because of heat.
RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 01:30 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


Yes, you need to look up the cable size & base conduit fill based on the cable, not the conductors

Quote:
358.22 Number of Conductors
The number of conductors shall not exceed that permitted by the percentage fill specified in Table 1, Chapter 9.
Cables shall be permitted to be installed where such use is not prohibited by the respective cable articles. The number of cables shall not exceed the allowable percentage fill specified in Table 1, Chapter 9.
14-2 NMB .1018
12-2 NMB .1320
10-2 NMB .1917
8-2 NMB .2942
6-2 NMB .3664
14-3 NMB .0740
12-3 NMB .0946
10-3 NMB .1399
8-3 NMB .2507
6-3 NMB .3318
14-2 UF .1405
12-2 UF .1684
10-2 UF .2107
8-2 UF .3610
6-2 UF .4657
14-3 UF .2651
12-3 UF .3078
10-3 UF .4151
8-3 UF .8808
6-3 UF 1.1747
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 01:45 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 298
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


So if I understand this and the code correctly I would need at least an 1 1/4" conduit to run 10/3 and 2x12/2 NM cables in it.
RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 12:19 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


Using conduit on the outside is your choice. I would do everything in my power to keep the cables inside. Do you not have an attic? Basement? Crawl Space? Do you not have room above in the garage to run the cables and then drop them down into the walls? Think about this. I bet you can do it.

Another thing. NM cables cannot be used in conduit outside. It's considered a wet location and therefore a code violation.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 05:12 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 298
Default

Conduit through garage to house. Max wires?


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Using conduit on the outside is your choice. I would do everything in my power to keep the cables inside. Do you not have an attic? Basement? Crawl Space? Do you not have room above in the garage to run the cables and then drop them down into the walls? Think about this. I bet you can do it.

Another thing. NM cables cannot be used in conduit outside. It's considered a wet location and therefore a code violation.
It's a split level, the garage is under the upstairs bedrooms and the garage is finished so it would be hard to run the cables in the walls.
RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conduit tubes for Structure Wiring Codes genner Electrical 7 05-29-2009 02:39 PM
Switch in house, light on detatched garage gp_wa Electrical 12 01-08-2009 12:08 PM
Service line from house to garage.... question Todd-sta Electrical 24 11-10-2008 12:23 PM
upgrading service for added garage jakeb Electrical 12 03-29-2008 12:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.