Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-27-2008, 07:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Conduit or staples


My panel is on the first floor and we gutted the 2nd floor. We're going to ru n the wire straight up thru the 2nd floor exterior wall to the attic then back down the 2nd floor walls.

The question is: are stapling the wire to the studs fine, or should i run conduit?

thequickness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 07:42 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,148
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Conduit or staples


If I was doing this in my house I would be tempted to run pipe to a junction box in the attic and then in the future if i needed to add something it would be easly done.

If you are novice to electrical work I would run wire up the walls, when you staple them keep them close to the centre as possible. There is a measurment to how far back you have to staple but i don't know it off the top of my head.

I would also take advantage of multiwire circuits, that is running a 3 wire up the wall to get two circuits instead of running 2 seperate wires for those two circuits.

Darren

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 07:43 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Conduit or staples


Quote:
Originally Posted by thequickness View Post
My panel is on the first floor and we gutted the 2nd floor. We're going to ru n the wire straight up thru the 2nd floor exterior wall to the attic then back down the 2nd floor walls.

The question is: are stapling the wire to the studs fine, or should i run conduit?

What wire are you running? A feeder for a new panel? New Branch circuits for the 2nd floor?

Either case IMO, I would just staple the wire(s) to the studs, especially if your running branch circuits.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 08:28 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Conduit or staples


I would do the whole house in pipe. But that's just me in chicago.
Super33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 08:46 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Conduit or staples


It's a branch that feeds 3 bed rooms, 1 bath room and a hallway.

Im just thinking maybe conduit would allow for futuer expansion a little better
thequickness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 10:59 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Conduit or staples


Quote:
Originally Posted by Super33 View Post
I would do the whole house in pipe. But that's just me in chicago.
Super33 means that Chicago doesn't allow the use of NM wire (romex). They have to run everything in conduit in one form or another.

Unless your local jurisdiction has a similar strange requirement, I wouldn't advocate running it in conduit. Stapling to the studs is just fine, provided you follow the code requirements for securing the wire.

The idea of adding a pipe from the panel area to the attic for future wire-pulling needs is a good one. This is very common, and can be done for very little expense. Just leave it empty until you need it.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 03:41 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Conduit or staples


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
If I was doing this in my house I would be tempted to run pipe to a junction box in the attic and then in the future if i needed to add something it would be easly done.

If you are novice to electrical work I would run wire up the walls, when you staple them keep them close to the centre as possible. There is a measurment to how far back you have to staple but i don't know it off the top of my head.

I would also take advantage of multiwire circuits, that is running a 3 wire up the wall to get two circuits instead of running 2 seperate wires for those two circuits.

Darren
Keep in mind single pole AFCI breakers will not work on a three wire circuit.
wireless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 06:10 AM   #8
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Conduit or staples


Quote:
Originally Posted by wireless View Post
Keep in mind single pole AFCI breakers will not work on a three wire circuit.
No, but they do sell dbl pole afci breakers.


to the OP: I would run your new circuits (1 for bath, 1 for lighting, 1 for 2 bedrooms, 1 for last bedroom and hallway) with romex, but while you have the oppertunity, put in a pipe specificly for future expansion. If you dont have it already, I would also wire for hard wired smokes.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 08:37 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Conduit or staples


oops forgot about the smokey circuit.

so ya thats a good idea, run the pipe leave it empty. cuz all the walls are completly gutted.

one more question, the roof is held up by solid 20' 2x10's, can i drill thru them or does the wire need to attached to the end of the 2x?

thequickness is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conduit Spacing / Separation smitty286 Electrical 3 04-08-2008 10:11 AM
Conduit Fill & Ampacity capndave Electrical 37 03-26-2008 02:16 PM
Conduit issues - help needed nymackem Electrical 19 11-05-2007 06:45 AM
Conduit through basement wall. bdalekid Electrical 13 01-31-2007 08:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.