Conduit Size For 3 #6 & 1 # 10 Ground - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2012, 08:44 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

conduit size for 3 #6 & 1 # 10 ground


I'm runing a 60 amp sup panel to a shed under ground and need to know what size rnc to use

Advertisement

AJPOLCARI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:05 AM   #2
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,759
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

conduit size for 3 #6 & 1 # 10 ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by AJPOLCARI
I'm runing a 60 amp sup panel to a shed under ground and need to know what size rnc to use
MC is not listed for direct burial. Use UF or PVC conduit. I recommend the PVC.

Advertisement

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:05 AM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

conduit size for 3 #6 & 1 # 10 ground


Assuming THWN, they are legal in 3/4", but depending on the length of the run & number of bends, you might want to consider stepping up To 1".
dawizman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:08 AM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

conduit size for 3 #6 & 1 # 10 ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
MC is not listed for direct burial. Use UF or PVC conduit. I recommend the PVC.
He said rnc, so I assumed he was referring to pvc, but it's probably good to clarify.
dawizman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 11:06 AM   #5
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,650
Rewards Points: 2,614
Default

conduit size for 3 #6 & 1 # 10 ground


AJ....ever hear the phrase "You learn by your mistakes"?

While 'technically', the THWN will fit in a 3/4" conduit.....don't do it....

I would go 1" min....cost difference is minimal....you will spend a lot less time cussing as you try to pull those wires.

I have 1"...same size wire....and I bet the same sub panel.

In fact....1 1/4" conduit would be even better....

And....make sure you use THWN, not THHN. THHN is not rated for wet conditions...though, most of the THHN you get now days is marked THHN/THWN.

Oh...and the ground can be bare copper.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:37 PM   #6
Ntwrk. Systems Engineer
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Glastonbury, CT
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

conduit size for 3 #6 & 1 # 10 ground


I recently ran your exact config, except I used #8 THHN wire for the ground. Although 1" ended up being fine with a couple 90 degree elbows to get around a deck, I ended up doing a test fit, running the bundle, and assembling as I went over the 75' span because it was tight. You could probably preassemble and use a machine to pull it, but I didn't.
5th_Time is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 05:46 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

conduit size for 3 #6 & 1 # 10 ground


r n c is printing out to look like mc.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 08:57 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: OKC, Oklahoma
Posts: 69
Rewards Points: 75
Default

conduit size for 3 #6 & 1 # 10 ground


1" would be easiest. I pulled 4 #6 wires about 90' in 1" with several 45's and a few 90's. Pull boxes make a big difference and make the job easier.

I ran 3 #6 wires in 3/4" about 30' with a couple pull boxes. It was definitely a tighter fit, I wouldn't want to do it with 4 wires and a longer distance.

Advertisement

OKDrew63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50 Amps for a garage help IcyShadowz Electrical 48 05-31-2012 11:58 PM
Size AWG cable and conduit for long runs wwurzba Electrical 2 03-30-2012 11:44 AM
Ground wire size for 200A subpanel? jaserlet Electrical 0 11-10-2011 09:50 PM
Connecting new dishwasher and garbage disposal -- no ground wire in the conduits. arca Electrical 17 03-28-2011 03:06 AM
220 Ground wire size. Giles Electrical 2 01-30-2010 09:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts