Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-14-2012, 07:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Conduit Requirement for Power Inlet Box


Hi,

I am installing a 30A power inlet box outside my house on a masonry wall for a generator connection. Can someone please tell me if code requires the outside wire to be run in conduit? The 10 gauge wire will go through the wall and into the box.

Thanks

Instantlegend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 07:26 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,285
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Conduit Requirement for Power Inlet Box


It is always nice to do it that way, instead of leaving it hanging in the air. BTW, is this going to only be 120v or 240v, because that changes things.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 07:32 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Conduit Requirement for Power Inlet Box


It's 240V
Instantlegend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 07:33 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Conduit Requirement for Power Inlet Box


Is the wire going right into the box from the inside?

I sleeve my wire in pvc into the box, but it is not a requirement.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 08:07 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,895
Rewards Points: 2,046
Default

Conduit Requirement for Power Inlet Box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Instantlegend View Post
It's 240V
My guess would be that it is 120/240 volts.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PVC conduit - custom offset or bending tns1 Electrical 25 08-29-2011 05:56 PM
What conduit should I use? mulltron Electrical 6 07-12-2011 01:34 AM
Service Entrance Interior Conduit Requirement FSE0001 Electrical 1 08-22-2010 08:58 PM
Warm and Noisy Electrical Conduit Intravartolo Electrical 4 07-26-2010 01:46 AM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 06:49 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.