Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-18-2011, 03:23 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,819
Share |
Default

Conduit Question


I have many years of electrical experience but have never before worked with conduit. I'm installing a subpanel in a detached garage. The underground conduit is in place and the conductors have been pulled. But how do I connect the PVC conduit to the subpanel and to the main panel? Both have appropriate knockouts but what fitting(s) do I use? Home Depot has threaded x socket adapters but no PVC conduit locknuts.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 03:38 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,680
Default

Conduit Question


Use the appropriately sized metallic locknuts and plastic bushings.


Last edited by brric; 08-18-2011 at 03:42 PM.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 03:39 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

Conduit Question


You won't find pvc locknuts.

You use a TA fitting nad metal locknuts.
If the wire is #4 or larger, you need bushing also.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 03:41 PM   #4
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Conduit Question


PVC conduit fittings are just like regular pipe fittings, except they are pvc....you glue them instead of using a compression fitting or set screw. And regular locknuts fit the pvc fittings. You will need 4 wires for your sub.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 04:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Conduit Question


You also need ground rods or other electrodes.
Code05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 06:45 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,819
Default

Conduit Question


Thanks for the replies. I was going to use a metal locknut but somehow that didn't seem right so I thought I'd check. And yes, I understand the code requirements of four wires and ground rods.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What conduit should I use? mulltron Electrical 6 07-12-2011 01:34 AM
Buried gas pipe in conduit WillK Plumbing 4 01-07-2011 12:50 PM
Replacing Metal timer box with Plastic - Metal conduit question? TFastle Electrical 6 12-20-2010 05:54 AM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 05:25 AM
Barn wireing and conduit question???? houstonbrama Electrical 8 07-09-2008 01:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.