Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2007, 10:15 AM   #16
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,426
Share |
Default

Conduit issues - help needed


I agree with Nate, just by loosening the clamp eliminates the short, but you still have bad insulation. Either replace the cable or if you left enough slack in the run, you may be able to feed more cable into the box and cut out the bad spot. Take your time removing the outer sheath of the 3-wire, it is easy to nick the actual wire insulation with your knife. Also agree with Andy, you are not a dumbass, wire it with confidence, check with your continuity tester, then power it up.

47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 10:40 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Conduit issues - help needed


Thanks guys - yes I left about an extra foot of slack so I can just cut off the bad part and re-clamp carefully. Am quite surprised the clamp caused that damage - I inspected the cable closely and there is no visible damage - I guess the crushing of the clamp causes tiny damage that creates the short. Yikes.
nymackem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 11:28 AM   #18
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,533
Default

Conduit issues - help needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
Check the cable clamp at JB 1. It is very easy to overtighten **/3 cable and cause a short. Also, it is better to check wiring using an ohmmeter instead of an extension cord. A lot less fireworks and much safer.
You're welcome.

I like to use the plastic snap-in NM clamps on **/3 cable just for this reason.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 06:41 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Conduit issues - help needed


Wanted to give you an update here and ask one more dumb question...

I replaced the Romex with 10 gauge THHN over the weekend. First let me say how enjoyable the job is when you use the right materials and techniques. Last week I ripped my hands apart trying to get Romex thru the conduit. Yesterday I used lubricant on the 4 THHN wires and they glide thru the conduit with ease. Things I wish I had known sooner : )

I tested at each critical point using the ohmmeter - all is OK. So all that is left now is the connection at the service panel which I need to find some daylight time for this week as my space is dark when all the power is shut off.

My question - I got a 30A double pole breaker for the circuit.... both the top and bottom half of the breaker handle are labeled 30A. Is this the right breaker for a 30A 120/240 dryer circuit or do I need to get one with 15A on each pole for a total of 30A? Again advice welcome.
nymackem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 06:45 AM   #20
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,683
Default

Conduit issues - help needed


You have the right breaker.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Size of whole house fan needed Doug Crf General DIY Discussions 20 02-25-2011 11:29 PM
conduit around the swimming pool januwan Electrical 6 05-20-2007 08:14 PM
Conduit through basement wall. bdalekid Electrical 13 01-31-2007 08:35 PM
Running Conduit in new basement framed walls tben Electrical 3 12-10-2004 11:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.