Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-19-2012, 06:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Conduit as the ground return


In a 110 volt single circuit, can i run one black wire in the conduit and use the conduit itself as the white wire?


Last edited by terry rahm; 09-19-2012 at 06:25 PM.
terry rahm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 06:33 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,918
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Conduit as the ground return


No Way!

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 06:40 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,813
Rewards Points: 2,424
Default

Conduit as the ground return


Absolutely not! Are you trying to kill someone?

You have conduit. Do it correctly and pull the neutral in.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 06:59 PM   #4
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Conduit as the ground return


OMG!!! What a question!!! Conduit as a neutral????
Am I being too subtle!!!

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
electures (09-19-2012), jbfan (09-19-2012), jrclen (09-19-2012), kevinp22 (09-19-2012), mpoulton (09-19-2012), Pirulo (09-20-2012), stickboy1375 (09-19-2012)
Old 09-19-2012, 07:04 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

Conduit as the ground return


Quote:
Originally Posted by terry rahm View Post
In a 110 volt single circuit, can i run one black wire in the conduit and use the conduit itself as the white wire?
No way...
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 07:08 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Conduit as the ground return


Lol. It's a he11 no from me too!
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 07:23 PM   #7
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,731
Rewards Points: 1,068
Default

Conduit as the ground return


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
OMG!!! What a question!!! Conduit as a neutral????
Am I being too subtle!!!
nuff said!!
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 07:24 PM   #8
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,731
Rewards Points: 1,068
Default

Conduit as the ground return


Me thinks me smells a troll!!
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (09-19-2012)
Old 09-19-2012, 07:25 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,166
Rewards Points: 2,242
Default

Conduit as the ground return


I think we have a troll. Stop feeding it.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
electures (09-19-2012)
Old 09-19-2012, 07:25 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,518
Rewards Points: 4,152
Default

Conduit as the ground return


Time to call a real electrition before someone gets hurt.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 09:41 PM   #11
Member
 
concretemasonry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota - Latitude 45.057 Longitude -93.074
Posts: 3,818
Rewards Points: 2,124
Default

Conduit as the ground return


Name me as a beneficiary on your policy.

Dick
concretemasonry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 09:52 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,334
Rewards Points: 666
Default

Conduit as the ground return


Quote:
Originally Posted by terry rahm View Post
In a 110 volt single circuit, can i run one black wire in the conduit and use the conduit itself as the white wire?
Where the **** did you get that brain storm at?
bobelectric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 10:27 PM   #13
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Conduit as the ground return


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
Where the **** did you get that brain storm at?
People who work with 12v automotive and marine circuits.....that works for them, why not in the house?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 11:29 PM   #14
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,572
Rewards Points: 2,474
Default

Conduit as the ground return


It's not 110Vac....it's 120Vac......

And, yes, feel free to use the conduit as the neutral return......
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 11:31 PM   #15
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Conduit as the ground return


But only if its pvc.

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting new dishwasher and garbage disposal -- no ground wire in the conduits. arca Electrical 17 03-28-2011 03:06 AM
Ground wire when multiple branches run through same conduit Ptron Electrical 25 08-09-2010 05:38 PM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 05:02 PM
ground conductors and conduit tns1 Electrical 5 10-30-2009 06:02 PM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 02:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.