Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-25-2008, 10:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Conduit, above ground, code question


Running permanent power to the garage: can I run my wire through a conduit above ground? The conduit is already laid, running under our deck and against the side of the house. I ran power through it as a temporary setup, but now I want to do it right and up to code. Part of the pipe also runs under a 4 foot stretch of concrete between the house and the garage, so its only buried 4" at most. The rest of the pipe runs above ground, under the deck.

Will I be ok?

davewest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 07:46 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,501
Default

Conduit, above ground, code question


How high above ground is the deck? What is the voltage in the conduit? Does this circuit have GFI protection at the panel? What type of conduit is installed?

Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 02:33 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Conduit, above ground, code question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
How high above ground is the deck? What is the voltage in the conduit? Does this circuit have GFI protection at the panel? What type of conduit is installed?
Thanks for checking into this:

The deck is about 2ft off the ground. The voltage will be 240 when i run the new line, its currently 120. Circuit is not gfi protected at the panel. Conduit is a 1" pvc.

Again, I ran the pvc myself when i first ran power out there, so its never passed inspection, or needed to pass i should say.
davewest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 05:22 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

Conduit, above ground, code question


Dave, from your descriptions you are fine. NO GFI protection is required until you get to receptacles.
As long as the conduit is out of harms way it does not matter what it is

I assume you are running to a sub-panel.
Is the garage detached from the house?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 11:35 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Conduit, above ground, code question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Dave, from your descriptions you are fine. NO GFI protection is required until you get to receptacles.
As long as the conduit is out of harms way it does not matter what it is

I assume you are running to a sub-panel.
Is the garage detached from the house?

Yes, the garage is detached and I will be putting in a new subpanel when i run the new service. What type of gfi protection will i need? Just the receptacles?

I thought about using a 60amp gfi breaker at the main to protect the whole garage, but the breakers are a bit pricey.

Thanks
davewest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 03:29 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

Conduit, above ground, code question


Yes, all accessible 120v 15 & 20 amp receptacles require GFI protection.

I would NOT protect the whole panel. I would just use GFI devices at the beginning of each receptacle circuit.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2008, 03:55 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Conduit, above ground, code question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Yes, all accessible 120v 15 & 20 amp receptacles require GFI protection.

I would NOT protect the whole panel. I would just use GFI devices at the beginning of each receptacle circuit.

Great. Thanks again.

davewest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Ground Clamps Question integlikewhoa Electrical 40 02-28-2008 09:13 PM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM
code question JustJoe Building & Construction 3 01-27-2007 09:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.