Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-11-2011, 09:15 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

Conductors in Raceway


I am thinking of using raceway to add an outlet to an existing circuit. Can I run THHN wires through the raceway or must I use Romex? And what would be the maximum fill for 1/2" raceway? Would 3 12 AWG THHN wires, or 12/3 Romex, fit safely?

brookny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 10:11 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Conductors in Raceway


THHN for raceway (conduit). Romex requires no raceway and is considered a cable. 3, #12 wires in a 1/2" conduit is just fine. You could add more if needed. THHN must be in a raceway/conduit.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
brookny (11-11-2011)
Old 11-11-2011, 10:23 AM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,970
Default

Conductors in Raceway


The raceway must be in a dry location to use THHN. For conduit in wet locations use THWN or dual rated THHN/THWN
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 12:25 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Conductors in Raceway


It is indoors, but terminating within 2' of a kitchen sink, at a GFCI receptacle. That's still considered dry, right?
brookny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 12:32 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,970
Default

Conductors in Raceway


Quote:
Originally Posted by brookny View Post
It is indoors, but terminating within 2' of a kitchen sink, at a GFCI receptacle. That's still considered dry, right?

That is dry.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
brookny (11-11-2011)
Old 11-11-2011, 10:45 PM   #6
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Conductors in Raceway


Quote:
Originally Posted by brookny View Post
I am thinking of using raceway to add an outlet to an existing circuit. Can I run THHN wires through the raceway or must I use Romex? And what would be the maximum fill for 1/2" raceway? Would 3 12 AWG THHN wires, or 12/3 Romex, fit safely?
What is it that you are calling a raceway? Are you referring to a surface mount moulding?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 05:30 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Conductors in Raceway


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
What is it that you are calling a raceway? Are you referring to a surface mount moulding?
Wiremold is a UL listed raceway....
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 12:02 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Conductors in Raceway


I'm using wiremold
brookny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 12:38 PM   #9
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Conductors in Raceway


Quote:
Originally Posted by brookny View Post
I'm using wiremold
The wiremold should have fill capacity listed somewhere in the packaging or paperwork.

Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
conductors, raceway


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confusion over how many conductors in an electrical box dharper Electrical 11 07-08-2011 07:43 AM
Sizing Motor Branch Circuit Conductors and OCPD's electures Electrical 5 06-22-2011 11:32 PM
Making holes in junction boxes WillK Electrical 18 05-26-2011 06:21 PM
Marking buried cable a7ecorsair Electrical 15 07-20-2010 12:27 AM
non current carrying conductors davidbp Electrical 14 05-09-2010 10:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.