Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2011, 01:43 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Computer Rack Systems


OK so i am installing server racks in fairly newer home, about 15-20 yrs old, and was wondering if it would be safe to install twist-lock 30 amp 3 pin sockets, each on their own 20 amp circuit, one fore each rack, and on each rack have a twist lock plug that goes to 5 single receptacles. i am not doing it as i am not an electrician, was just wondering if it was feasible.



Thanks
TWP Eagle
salemridgefarms.com

TWP Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 07:12 AM   #2
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Default

Computer Rack Systems


Why 30 amp twistlock and not 20 amp?

NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 08:24 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Computer Rack Systems


because in my area, for some reason the 30 amp twistlock are alot easier to get the the 20 amp twistlock
TWP Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 08:31 AM   #4
zpm
yeah, right
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 142
Default

Computer Rack Systems


That sounds like you're trying to make your own vertical mount PDU. There are horizontal 1U PDU's are easier to deal with. Mount them on the top or bottom or both and run all your power cables along one rail using brackets. I have one PDU near the bottom that is the main power for two racks, UPS-es plug into that, and another PDU at the top plugged into a UPS that all the small stuff with adapters (routers, switch, etc) plug into, and another PDU with switches for stuff that I want to turn on and off manually (like a portable USB CD-writer, no point in keeping the AC adapter live all the time)

Here's some examples of horizontal 20A rackmount PDUs
http://www.stayonline.com/power-rack-mount-pdu-20a.aspx
__________________
Honey, does this tool belt make me look FAT?
zpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 08:53 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Computer Rack Systems


That is pretty much what I need, except that I didn't clarify that I don't have actual racks, they are shelves.
TWP Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfering some stuff from old computer to new computer proofer PC Repairs & Upgrades 10 07-14-2010 05:00 PM
Random GFCI tripping, Data Rack theatretch85 Electrical 5 07-10-2009 08:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.