Compressor Voltage Change - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2013, 07:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Compressor Voltage Change


I have a 15 year old DeVilbiss (now Porter Cable?) Model F412-2 air compressor. It is rated as 120/240V but I do not have a wiring diagram. It is presently factory wired for 120V but I need to convert it to 240V. A $35 voltage conversion kit (Part K-0084) is available but it appears from the parts diagram that it is just a new cord with the proper plug.

The contactor (pressure switch) has only 2 line terminals and two load terminals. Is it possible that the voltage change is as simple as changing the plug and the motor (pump) will run on 240V with no other changes?

Thanks for any help you can give me.

Advertisement

IdahoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 08:29 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,811
Rewards Points: 738
Default

Compressor Voltage Change


Have you pulled the cover off where the wires connect to see if the diagram is on the back side of the cover?

Advertisement

__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (12-08-2013)
Old 12-08-2013, 08:49 AM   #3
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,350
Rewards Points: 3,336
Default

Compressor Voltage Change


I moved this to 'electrical' for you---the electricians should be able to walk you through this----and ,as Joe suggested, the wiring diagram is often on the motor under the cover plate.
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 09:17 AM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Compressor Voltage Change


I would recommend you buy the kit. You will need a new cord end anyway.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 09:19 AM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Compressor Voltage Change


It is not the pressure switch that needs rewiring, it is the internal motor wiring.


Save the $$ for the conversion kit. Cut the plug off the cord and intall the correct plug. Or hard wire it.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 09:23 AM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Compressor Voltage Change


$35 is cheap for the listed parts conversion...it will probably come with instructions as well.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 09:30 AM   #7
Banned Electrician
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: MA, Master Electrician
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 180
Default

Compressor Voltage Change


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
$35 is cheap for the listed parts conversion...it will probably come with instructions as well.
As long as the box was never opened
__________________
"Government is not the solution to our problem; Government is the problem."
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 02:39 PM   #8
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,643
Rewards Points: 1,080
Default

Compressor Voltage Change


Changing the voltage from 120 to 240 is easier than the other way around. All wiring is of sufficient size.

Assuming that the control scheme is power to the pressure switch, then directly to the motor (no starter), all that's needed is to change the plug on the end of the cord (or hardwire it to a disconnect switch), and re-connect the motor for the higher voltage.

If there isn't a wiring diagram on the motor, post the motor wire colors/numbers and we'll come up with the 240 volt connection.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2013, 03:16 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Compressor Voltage Change


Problem Solved. Thanks for all the help.

After I got the shroud off (2 piece but glued together ) and exposed the motor, there was the wiring diagram just as you predicted. A simple change to the wires and a new plug on the end of the cord and I will be good to go.

Again, thanks for all your help and to Joe for moving the thread to Electrical.

Advertisement

IdahoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Won't Start, Won't Change Gears fatcatsam2 Automotive Repairs 9 01-04-2011 05:37 PM
Can't afford to change out Zinsco panel - best next step? dwoloz Electrical 12 08-20-2010 01:28 PM
is UG conduit size change legal? krazni Electrical 1 07-13-2010 03:17 PM
How hard is it to change locks/tumblers? abefroman Remodeling 4 03-04-2009 09:33 AM
change color of flooring and other wood finishing, possible? KUIPORNG Remodeling 3 07-20-2006 07:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts