Compressor Not Building Pressure - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-10-2009, 10:45 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Compressor not building pressure


Here is the motor details...Leeson MC58...model#M6034DB8B...3450 RPM...60Hz...Max Amb 40...FLA 12...volt 230.


I'm going to pick up a double pole breaker tomorrow. My question is what size amp breaker do I pick up? Is 20 amp adequate??

Advertisement

swoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 11:18 PM   #17
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Compressor not building pressure


It should be ok with 20 amp breaker however if your motor have thermal protection in there you can go larger size breaker { this is very limited use so becarefull and it only allowed with hardwired units not the cord and plug units }

And you have #12AWG { 4.0mm˛) conductors that is good to go.

If you have romex or nonmetalic cable you can remarked the white conductor to black or red or bleu marker or tape however If you have THHN/THWN conductor { indivual wires } then no the code do not allow it.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 01:04 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Compressor not building pressure


I just picked up the double pole breaker. My next question is how do I wire the switch the right way. It is a pumptrol square D switch. Looking at the switch it has 4 places for the wires to be fastened to. I'm not sure how to do this. The power cord has black, white,and green. Then black and white leading to the motor.??
swoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:02 PM   #19
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Compressor not building pressure


Quote:
Originally Posted by swoop View Post
I just picked up the double pole breaker. My next question is how do I wire the switch the right way. It is a pumptrol square D switch. Looking at the switch it has 4 places for the wires to be fastened to. I'm not sure how to do this. The power cord has black, white,and green. Then black and white leading to the motor.??

It is very straight foward the back two screws are motor conductors while front two are line conductor.

senice you have 240 volts it may not make the diffrence but keep both on the same side.

IIRC the right two screws for line one and the other set for line two just look at the concats to make sure you are on correct side.

Once you get this done right double check the pressure switch to make sure you are on right spot for pressure there are few verison when it cut off most common is either 125 or 175 PSIG but to kick on it will be cut on { turn on } about either 105 or 155 PSIG depending on which tank rating you have so becarefull with that and make sure your safety valve is not sticky at all { you may have to pull the ring a little and expect a loud hissing noise that is normal to do that }

And from time to time make sure you drain the tank ya never know you will get alot of gunk and water in there that is pretty hard on the tank.

That step is pretty critcal to keep the tank last long time if not I did see how the air tank blow up from rust and it is not a pretty site to see it.{ they will do pretty nice damage if they do blow up }

any other question just holler one of us will help you with it.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 09:02 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Compressor not building pressure


!!!!! ITS ALIVE!!!!!!! Got the right type breaker in and with the guidance from all here I have my compressor running. Thanks to everyone who lent a hand, I really appreciate it.
swoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 12:27 AM   #21
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Compressor not building pressure


That is good to know and hope it will work very well for your useage.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 12:51 AM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up

Compressor not building pressure


Quote:
Originally Posted by swoop View Post
Well sh**. I have the outlet for the air compressor on its own circuit. But it is a single pole 20 amp. I have the room for a double. So a single pole carries only 120 volts and a double will carry twice that??
As one of the (professional. i.e. electrician) posters pointed out. If you have a GE loadcenter and install a (thin. 1/4") 2-pole breaker. Be careful where you install it. Be certain you pick up 240v. Because you might end up with it making contact on 120v. only.! (eliminate Confusion)Through Education!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 09:19 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Compressor not building pressure


Thank you, I had the room for a normal sized double breaker. I have the compressor on its own circuit.

Advertisement

swoop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Pressure Switch -- low water pressure chach Plumbing 4 01-18-2009 10:50 PM
fittings and pipes sizes.. effect on pressure? cgerikh Plumbing 3 05-19-2008 11:37 AM
No water pressure in my pressure tank GordH Plumbing 6 05-18-2008 12:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts