Compressor Motor Circuit Conductor Sizing - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2015, 03:57 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 320
Default

compressor motor circuit conductor sizing


Just bought a new 2 stage 5HP 60 gallon compressor. The instructions say to wire it to a 25 amp circuit with a 40 amp breaker. I've been looking at sec. 430 to try and break this down. The motor plate lists 22 amps as the full load amps (FLA). Am I correct in that the chart in sec. 430 lists motors as full load current (FLC) and that I am to use the larger of the two values? Sec. 430 list 5 HP single phase motors @ 28 amps. I am confused about fusing and if I am to do a calculation for short circuit/ground fault and overcurrent protection as a separate calculation? The way I am reading it I am to size the wire for 28 amps (#10) and the overcurrent protection @ 125% of the motor current which =35 amps (40 amp breaker)?

Advertisement

teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2015, 06:02 PM   #2
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,827
Rewards Points: 1,448
Default


Code overrules instructions, so you'd need wire sized at 125% of 28 which would be 35 amps. If it is wired using conduit and THHN, then 240.4(D) allows #10s. If NM cable (Romex) is used, then it'll need to be #8. If flexible cord is used, it needs to be #8.

There's no minimum breaker size (other than what the instructions say), and the maximum is 250% of 28 which would be 70 amps. A 40 amp breaker will most likely be ok.

Advertisement

micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2015, 07:27 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 305
Rewards Points: 320
Default


I ran #8 NM with a 40 amp two pole breaker to a 60 amp non fused disconnect. Is it acceptable to use SO or SOJ type cord to go from the compressor to the disconnect?
teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2015, 10:32 PM   #4
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,827
Rewards Points: 1,448
Default


400.7(A)(7) permits cord to be used to prevent the transmission or noise or vibration.

Cord would be ok as would flex or sealtite.
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts