Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2007, 07:54 PM   #1
Extreme DIY'r Adk's, NY
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 293
Share |
Default

compressor... to hard wire


Hey all, I bought a used compressor for my garage. It's 4hp 80 gallon two stage, draws about 18 amps at 230v. I had already run 10-3 to a metal j'box with a dbl 30 so I have plenty of juice. The compressor is std three wire. The guy before me had it hard wired to his panel box with about 15' of that flexible metal conduit, not sealtite but the armor stuff.

I only need to run like a foot (good planning). Several questions:

Should I degrade the circuit to 20a or leave it at 30a?

Second, I see no advantage at this point to buying a plug and matching receptacle over hard wiring.

Third, can't I just drill 3/4" hole in metal jbox cover and use std bx connector (those armor connectors are nothing special in my eyes)?

Also should I cut back his 15' of wire and armor or leave it in case I ever need to move the unit?

btw, the compressor will not be lagged to the floor but will be lagged to two opposing walls with angle iron.

I have not had my electrical inspection yet so the inspector may look at this too.

thanks

crecore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2007, 09:52 PM   #2
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Default

compressor... to hard wire


I should preface these answers by saying that these are Chicago answers. We don't use NM for ANYTHING other than temporary power.

1. Keep the 30 amp and the #10's

2. Leave it hard wired, but provide a disconnect. A single pole 30A switch should be sufficient.

As for the rest, leave the armor cable (If it's approved for the location) and the connectors I cannot comment on.

goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2007, 06:39 PM   #3
Extreme DIY'r Adk's, NY
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 293
Default

compressor... to hard wire


I bought the proper armor connector. Residential use, I dont need a disconnect because I can see the panel box from the device.
crecore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2007, 12:02 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

compressor... to hard wire


It sounds like you are good to go. As long as the connector is intended for the use in a knock out hole, your okay.
If you are using 3/4" conduit, a 3/4" hole will be to small.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stove Top wire capt2 Electrical 8 10-05-2007 01:41 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM
Does a 6 x 12ga wire nut exist? peeks Electrical 1 10-02-2005 09:58 AM
6/4 wire ? alabamaa Electrical 2 06-01-2005 06:14 AM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.