Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-07-2012, 02:08 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 204
Rewards Points: 150
Default

comm lines near power lines


I'm building a house. I am digging a trench for conduit and preparing an entrance for wires into the house. Can communications lines like for Verizon telephone/internet/cable tv share the same trench (separate conduit of course)? Can they share the same entrance into a house?

jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 02:11 PM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

comm lines near power lines


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackwashere View Post
I'm building a house. I am digging a trench for conduit and preparing an entrance for wires into the house. Can communications lines like for Verizon telephone/internet/cable tv share the same trench (separate conduit of course)? Can they share the same entrance into a house?

If in separate conduits-yes.

Same entrance means what?

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 02:24 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 204
Rewards Points: 150
Default

comm lines near power lines


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
If in separate conduits-yes.

Same entrance means what?
I'm building a house out of ICF blocks. ICF (insulated concrete form) blocks are styrofoam blocks with concrete poured into the core. Same entrance means I inserted a 2" pvc conduit through the styrofoam before the concrete pour. Once the concrete pour is done you can't make 2" holes into the walls easily. So I have a 2" entrance through which all wires will enter the house.
jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 02:36 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 204
Rewards Points: 150
Default

comm lines near power lines


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
If in separate conduits-yes.
Separate schedule 80 pvc conduits. They share the same 18" deep trench however. Power on the bottom Verizon on top. The trench was not wide enough to fit them side by side.
jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 02:39 PM   #5
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

comm lines near power lines


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackwashere View Post
I'm building a house out of ICF blocks. ICF (insulated concrete form) blocks are styrofoam blocks with concrete poured into the core. Same entrance means I inserted a 2" pvc conduit through the styrofoam before the concrete pour. Once the concrete pour is done you can't make 2" holes into the walls easily. So I have a 2" entrance through which all wires will enter the house.
Assuming 200A service and service conductors in this 2" conduit, ya got a problem.

230.7 Other Conductors in Raceway or Cable. Conductors
other than service conductors shall not be installed in
the same service raceway or service cable.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:06 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 204
Rewards Points: 150
Default

comm lines near power lines


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Assuming 200A service and service conductors in this 2" conduit, ya got a problem.

230.7 Other Conductors in Raceway or Cable. Conductors
other than service conductors shall not be installed in
the same service raceway or service cable.
100A service actually and the main breaker will be outdoor. The conduit going into the house will be occupied by 14/2 and 12/3 cables. Does this rule still apply?
jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:34 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

comm lines near power lines


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackwashere View Post
100A service actually and the main breaker will be outdoor. The conduit going into the house will be occupied by 14/2 and 12/3 cables. Does this rule still apply?
More than 3 current carrying conductors and you have to start derating your wires, this may or may not affect your specific outcome.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:38 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

comm lines near power lines


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackwashere View Post
I'm building a house out of ICF blocks. ICF (insulated concrete form) blocks are styrofoam blocks with concrete poured into the core. Same entrance means I inserted a 2" pvc conduit through the styrofoam before the concrete pour. Once the concrete pour is done you can't make 2" holes into the walls easily. So I have a 2" entrance through which all wires will enter the house.
Im confused, how were you planning on fitting more than one 2" conduit through a single 2" hole?

This is what I would do, from the meter location, run a 2 or 3" conduit for power, 2" for Telephone, 2" for catv, and a spare 2" for future items...
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:44 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

comm lines near power lines


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Im confused, how were you planning on fitting more than one 2" conduit through a single 2" hole?

This is what I would do, from the meter location, run a 2 or 3" conduit for power, 2" for Telephone, 2" for catv, and a spare 2" for future items...
2" seems a little large for a line that will be max 3/8"
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 04:49 PM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

comm lines near power lines


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
2" seems a little large for a line that will be max 3/8"
Possibly, but around here, its what the utility requires, if the demarc location is at the meter, then he can certainly can use whatever size conduit he wishes, but if the utility is supplying the wire and doing the termination, its required to be 2" minimum...


Funny thing is that the cable company used to make us install 3". And if you never pulled wire before, you will never understand how much easier it is with a larger sized conduit... conduit is cheap anyway.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 05:32 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 204
Rewards Points: 150
Default

comm lines near power lines


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Funny thing is that the cable company used to make us install 3".
Verizon wanted 2" conduit on my ranch. But I think you guys are confusing something here. You're talking about conduit going from the Verizon handhole on the edge of the property near the road to the house. Then there's a Verizon box on the wall of the house that converts their thick wire into tiny little CAT5 wires. The CAT5 wire is what goes into the house from outside. The CAT5 wire will fit into a 1/2 or 3/4" conduit.
jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 05:35 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

comm lines near power lines


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackwashere View Post
Verizon wanted 2" conduit on my ranch. But I think you guys are confusing something here. You're talking about conduit going from the Verizon handhole on the edge of the property near the road to the house. Then there's a Verizon box on the wall of the house that converts their thick wire into tiny little CAT5 wires. The CAT5 wire is what goes into the house from outside. The CAT5 wire will fit into a 1/2 or 3/4" conduit.
I wasn't confused, I was assuming you were bringing everything into the house, not stubbing up on the outside.

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
solar power - how to hook up and how to get PAID? MLMIB Electrical 7 11-03-2011 01:21 AM
Dishwasher Power Supply Captain.Sassy Electrical 14 09-14-2011 05:28 AM
Wring for Lincoln Power Mig Welder vstoyko Electrical 17 01-15-2009 06:15 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 10:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.