Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-04-2012, 05:35 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Share |
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
First of all, newbie....where do you get 12000 volts from a 240 volt source? I pointed out your inaccuracy. Putting in two seperate panels is by far the safest way to go. But as others have suggested, perhaps you need a larger generator.... a standby would be much better for someone trying to backup an entire home. Interlock kits work well also but you would need to sacrifice some circuits. Considering the delicate condition of your wife a automatic standby would take care of things if you weren't there to handle it.

I think you know I meant watts. And if I had 10 grand laying around I would surely have gone the standby route. Truth be told I picked this genny up for 1200 new. I can't get that pricing on a automatic standby.

slingha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 07:55 AM   #17
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


Quote:
Originally Posted by slingha View Post
I think you know I meant watts. And if I had 10 grand laying around I would surely have gone the standby route. Truth be told I picked this genny up for 1200 new. I can't get that pricing on a automatic standby.
$1200 Think it's time to buy a lottery ticket....that's a very good price. My point being that whatever you do you need to keep it managable for your wife to operate if the need arises. I don't know if it's available in your area but at one time the utility company offered a switch that fit right near or at the meter allowing the hookup there. Seems simple enough, it offers backfeed protection for them and very simple hookup for you. (found it http://www.generlink.com/documents/Generlink-Your_Path_to_Power.pdf)
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?

Last edited by Missouri Bound; 08-04-2012 at 07:57 AM.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 02:03 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
$1200 Think it's time to buy a lottery ticket....that's a very good price. My point being that whatever you do you need to keep it managable for your wife to operate if the need arises. I don't know if it's available in your area but at one time the utility company offered a switch that fit right near or at the meter allowing the hookup there. Seems simple enough, it offers backfeed protection for them and very simple hookup for you. (found it http://www.generlink.com/documents/Generlink-Your_Path_to_Power.pdf)
I already called jcpl. They don't offer it.
slingha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 04:30 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
Why are you sizing anything off the lra? What's the plate say for Fla and breaker size. The odds of your ac fridge freezer and well pump all kicking on at the exact milllisecond for the millisecond the lra actually means anything is so slim I wouldn't even want to try and figure it out. Get the real data on the stuff. The 50a plug will be just fine and your genny will last longer and run smoother because your not attempting to load it right down. If I read your other post right you have a running amps of 15. That's peanuts.

Just because your gen is capable of putting out that kind of power doesn't mean its good for it to do so. Its the equivalent of reving up your car to where the limiter kicks in and holding it there for five hours.
Im not looking to rev the engine per se, I just want the ability to drive at highway speed. The running watsare 17500 and the surge is 26750. I'm only looking for the genny to be able to surge to 19200 watts. Im about to have 3 kids under 5 at home and my wife is home with the kids.

It's a good sized home with 2 separate air units. I guess im thinking that id rather have extra ammo in a battle. Not saying im going to use it, but having it is nice.
slingha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 12:15 AM   #20
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


There one thing with the stand by units as you describing there is NO way you can able parallel them at all even you try it.,, it will end up destory either units so just don't go that route.

Why not just trade up to larger unit and hardwired it they can handle more wattage ( amps ) than try to run couple units.

And the generators design it will be very diffuiclt to get them in sychronous mode at all so again just don't go there.

Note : I have done it before and S.V.P. do not ask me how I did it.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 05:23 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 953
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Auger01 View Post
Ill bet you a diet coke that all the receptacles on that generator are wired in parallel. There are three ways to verify this.

1. With a meter
2. Open the panel and visually trace the wires.
3. The wiriing diagram in the owners manual. (hint: page 30)
This is the first question that would pop into my head as it makes no sense (costwise) to provide seperate windings. One line and the 50 amp breaker would handle the starting loads of the AC units as long as the generator is up for the task and there are not a bunch of other things running.

Have you checked into this? It would greatly simplify your installation.

Last edited by zappa; 08-06-2012 at 05:31 AM.
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 05:51 AM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
There one thing with the stand by units as you describing there is NO way you can able parallel them at all even you try it.,, it will end up destory either units so just don't go that route.

Why not just trade up to larger unit and hardwired it they can handle more wattage ( amps ) than try to run couple units.

And the generators design it will be very diffuiclt to get them in sychronous mode at all so again just don't go there.

Note : I have done it before and S.V.P. do not ask me how I did it.

Merci,
Marc
Marc,

Both outputs are coming from the same generator.
slingha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 05:59 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


Quote:
Originally Posted by zappa View Post
This is the first question that would pop into my head as it makes no sense (costwise) to provide seperate windings. One line and the 50 amp breaker would handle the starting loads of the AC units as long as the generator is up for the task and there are not a bunch of other things running.

Have you checked into this? It would greatly simplify your installation.
I already did a load calc. I'm at roughly 12050watts constant. I'll blow the breaker whether on startup or the 15 amps it uses to run
slingha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 09:20 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 713
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


Quote:
Originally Posted by slingha View Post
Both outputs are coming from the same generator.
But they both very likely come off of different windings. Just a fraction of a degree off and they are NOT in phase and you've got a mess on your hands.

Only Generac can answer this.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 10:00 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Central PA
Posts: 109
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


Why not pick up a window shaker for the bedroom and leave it there for the duration. Then just run an extension cord.

Would be a whole lot cheaper than making the gen do something it can't.
itguy08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 10:08 AM   #26
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


Quote:
Originally Posted by slingha View Post
I already did a load calc. I'm at roughly 12050watts constant. I'll blow the breaker whether on startup or the 15 amps it uses to run
what are you using for that calc? most houses "idle" at around 30a, you can't expect to be able to use the oven no matter what generator your using. I know a bar/banquet hall that runs all their lights, fridges, freezers, power, well pump off of a 50A genny. I'm not sure how your drawing up that much. Even if you have two ac's at 15a that's still 20a left over for other stuff. Average freezer or fridge is around 3.5 to 5a with the way they build em now.

17500w is about 73A at 240v so i'm not sure where you think you can get 80A out of it. the surge rating is only for startup when all the motors in the house kick in.The gen can only handle the surge for a couple seconds. So by running it at 50A you are in fact driving "at highway speeds" and loading the generator to almost exactly 75% of it's max output.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 08:16 AM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Central PA
Posts: 109
Default

Combining multiple generator outputs


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
what are you using for that calc? most houses "idle" at around 30a, you can't expect to be able to use the oven no matter what generator your using.
30a is, what 3300 watts or 3.3kW? That's crazy for an "idle" load. Thanks to our smart meter, I can tell that at night we use about .4-.6kW and even during the day running the central AC we may use 4-5kW at the top end and that's not for long. Our daily usage hardly ever goes above 50kW a day.

I'd think if you had an 8-9kw generator you could run an electric oven if it was the ONLY load on the generator. I know I ran a 1500w microwave off a Honda Eu2000i. It was the only load but it ran fine.

itguy08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire multiple lights to multiple motion sensors? w4audi Electrical 3 02-09-2012 02:26 PM
Painting over Glossy Slippery Weird Multiple Layer Paint on Concrete Wall JohnClark Painting 8 02-07-2012 09:45 PM
Split receptacles, double pole breakers and multiple circuits in a junction box. morganhammer Electrical 6 04-05-2011 04:38 PM
Basement lighting circuit - multiple lights and switches, end of circuit cmyk Electrical 2 03-03-2011 02:39 PM
Ground wire when multiple branches run through same conduit Ptron Electrical 25 08-09-2010 04:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.