Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-22-2010, 03:02 PM   #1
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


Am I going to be required to have 2 switches, one at each end, for a hallway that will run somewhere between 16 and 20 feet? (We haven't decided that part yet, but that darn door will go in there SOMEWHERES!) I seem to remember code saying "yup I do." Or is just one switch OK?

Thanks guys!

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 09:04 PM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


No-one???? I guess I need to wait for the night shift.....?

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 09:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


I have a switch at each end of my 20' hallway
Just easier, not sure about code
I'd wire it with 2 switches
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 09:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


Hope this helps
http://books.google.com/books?id=sK3...%20NEC&f=false
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 09:14 PM   #5
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
It might, if I wasn't on dialup.... looks to be 3 hours before the page finishes loading.... LOL

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 09:23 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


"A 2008 Pew Internet and American Life Project study states that only 10 percent of American adults still use dial-up Internet access"
And I don't have a credit card, ATM card or cell phone.

So the dialup version of this
http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=...t:429,r:35,s:0
is that you quickly get a sentence that says "She is very pretty?"

Last edited by Yoyizit; 07-22-2010 at 09:38 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 09:55 PM   #7
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


Dialup? What's that? LOL.

I personally would go ahead and have two on a 3 way circuit, just easier.

I have a small hallway, if it even counts as that, and I have two switches. I could almost reach both if I spread my arms lol. Still comes in handy regardless. There are a few steps before the hall so I can turn it on as I'm going up, or turn it on if I'm already up.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 09:56 PM   #8
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


first, why would you not put in a set of 3 ways?

from what I could see from a quick read;

you do not have to have switches at each end of a hallway. You do have to have switches at each end of a stairway. Maybe that is what you were thinking of.

Last edited by nap; 07-22-2010 at 10:01 PM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 12:06 AM   #9
RST
DIY Homeowner
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 169
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


Multiple switches are required on both ends of stairwell. I'm 99% sure there is no code requirement for multiple switches in a hallway. I remember that, because it seems odd to me. I guess the thinking is that there is minimal safety hazard to having just one switch.

My hallway has one switch, in the middle (where you enter it), and it is annoying. I find I don't use the light very much, I rely on light from other rooms and the nightlight in the bathroom.

Reminds me of this quote, which I think is a good argument for 2 switches:
“If you built to the minimum standards of the Code, then you would only have achieved the worst building that the law will allow.” Tony Gibbs


RST

P.S. I know that quote is also someone's signature on here, sorry, I forgot who.
RST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 01:28 AM   #10
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


Quote:
[I]“If you built to the minimum standards of the Code, then you would only have achieved the worst building that the law will allow.” Tony Gibbs
I like that.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 02:09 AM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


For 20 feet hallway IMO it will be wiser have 2 - 3 way switches one on each end.

It make more easier to find it and also if you can get one with lighted handle that will help ya find a bit quicker.

Unless you carry the remote control then it will be nice.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:30 AM   #12
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


Yup, that must be what I was thinking of..... stairways.
Thanks to all who helped. Now that I have the facts, the wife and I are discussing how we want it.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:34 AM   #13
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


DM,

I'd tell you to call your local code office to find out for sure, but I'm not sure if your rotary phone would be compatible with their system!

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:40 AM   #14
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


They don't have telephones yet, we communicate with the office with smoke signals and drums.

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:42 AM   #15
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Code for switches in a hallway


Quote:
Originally Posted by dangermouse View Post
they don't have telephones yet, we communicate with the office with smoke signals and drums.

Dm
zing!

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice; GC's ignorance of code to cost us extra? Merst Off Topic 9 06-12-2010 10:22 AM
redecorating a large wide 1950's bungalow hallway HOLLYROSE Interior Decorating 1 12-01-2009 01:14 AM
Distance between Heater & Combustibles DIY_JC Building & Construction 7 01-20-2009 08:52 AM
Raising Doorway Height (load bearing?) treefrog Building & Construction 6 02-25-2008 10:11 PM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 02:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.