Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-17-2013, 06:08 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

code for kitchen outlets


is it necessary for all kitchen plugs to be split
gil15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 06:14 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,475
Default

code for kitchen outlets


Not in the states!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 07:32 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,201
Default

code for kitchen outlets


Post your location. It is VERY important in this situation.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 07:36 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,819
Default

code for kitchen outlets


No, it is not required (in the US anyway). There must be at least two 20-amp small appliance circuits. Common practice is to alternate which circuit two adjacent outlets are on.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 09:56 AM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,201
Default

code for kitchen outlets


It is not required in Ontario either but it is an option you can use.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One by one all outlets in house go dead Sheeblee Electrical 5 08-23-2011 09:22 PM
Need to rewire outlets and lights..HELP suboveryde Electrical 1 11-02-2010 06:19 PM
GFCI breakers equivalent to GFCI outlets? Any code pitfalls? TomServo Electrical 27 02-04-2010 10:59 PM
Power leading to outlets but no power ? s_anthony Electrical 22 01-05-2009 01:08 PM
no cover plate outlets, code? DangerMouse Electrical 17 01-03-2009 11:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.