Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2009, 12:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Share |
Default

Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets?


Hi folks,

I'm looking to add a pair of switch operated outlets (one switch per outlet) to our kitchen. The switches will be beside the sink, the outlets will be above the kitchen cabinets.

The one outlet will operate an over-the-sink task light (little hockey puck lights). The second outlet may do the same for under cabinet lights in the future, or for rope lights, Christmas decorations, etc above the cabinets. Primary motivation for outlets vs. hardwiring is flexibility. I may hardwire the task light later.


Outlets will be GFI. I had planned on using separate single gang work boxes for the outlets (to facilitate hardwiring in the future).

The switches are going into a new work box b/c i'm tearing out a hunk of drywall where they will be located anyway. There is an existing switch for a garbage disposal already there. I will use one of the 'two switch in single receptacle' options to save space and differentiate from garbage disposal. Will route 12/2 behind drywall between the switch and outlets.

Thanks in advance for any ideas. Crayon drawing below.

Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets?-switches.jpg


Last edited by jcims; 03-25-2009 at 12:56 PM. Reason: spelelling
jcims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 04:13 PM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets?


As long as your not pulling power from one of the counter GFCI's I think your alright

dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 05:05 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets?


Technical foul. The dw/disposal here requires a dedicated circuit. Adding to it would be a violation.

Same thing with adding it to the counter top receps.

I know I have never done it

The receps don't need to be GFCI because they are not on the counter top. I'd put them in one 2G box.

Also, instead of a stacked switch, I would use a 3 gang box and standard switches.

Be careful if there is a 3 wire home run in the disposal switch box. Sometimes they do that. If so, shut off both circuits and make the neutral connections bulletproof to avoid a costly mistake.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 05:47 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets?


Thanks for the input!

Good points about sharing the circuit, i didn't know about that. I figured i would just grab power off of the disposal, and failing that, the GFCI's on the counter top (there are six of them in 18 feet of counter space).

So, to be kosher, i would have to run a dedicated circuit or tap off another lighting circuit here? It seems like they were already circuit happy with this house, 34 breakers in a 2200 square foot 3br/2.5bath home.
jcims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 06:09 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets?


Quote:
So, to be kosher, i would have to run a dedicated circuit or tap off another lighting circuit here?
Yes.

I recently wired the kitchen counter top receps in my house. I had 4 double duplexes on 4 circuits plus the DW/DISP circuit.

I tapped drom two of them them at the last minute (post drywall) for under cabinet lights and didn't lose any sleep over it.

PS. The garage door recep is sometimes a convienient place to grab a lighting circuit in the attic.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:28 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets?


I just did similar for powering transformers for undercabinet lights. As others have said, it needs to be a new circuit or off a lighting circuit. I ran off the lighting circuit.

vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing receptacles in kitchen base cabinets shtoink Electrical 13 10-15-2008 07:52 PM
Is this kitchen remodel code compliant? jheavner Electrical 18 10-07-2008 10:01 AM
Glazing Kitchen Cabinets esbeedee Painting 2 09-20-2008 08:34 PM
Painting Kitchen Cabinet's dcd22 Painting 6 07-05-2008 07:27 AM
tiling kitchen...how to deal with electrical outlets in floor? tarheelblue Electrical 4 01-29-2008 10:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.