Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-03-2009, 02:19 PM   #16
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Code compliance question: plug-in UPS inline with circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
Could you please either PM me with pictures or post them here of this setup? I am very interested in how they did that as I am finishing off the ceiling in an area where I will be running network and CATV cable through the basement and have considered doing something like what you are describing.
No prob.. I'll try to take some more pics this evening, and maybe post a new thread in case anyone else is interested.

Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
On topic - You could always steal some 15 amp circuit breakers out of some power strip and mount those in your bottom box.
I actually did that a long time ago; Not a bad idea, but it can be a little messy (would be much better if the breakers came with a 3/8" flange and clips ).

Quote:
Originally Posted by hayewe farm
Because these two units have a patch cord that can be plugged into a 15 or 20 amp circuit the in wall wiring between the units would have to be either 12 ga or 14 ga and protected by a 15 amp breaker. The external components like patch cords or fixtures do not affect the requirement. In wall wiring must be protected from the source by an appropriate sized breaker.
Agreed that the kits from those mfrs. should have an OCPD at the inlet, if that's what you're saying.

I was poking around in the code trying to find an answer, and an "inlet" is not even defined (NEC 2008) in section 100. I thought it counts as a receptacle, but the definition specifies that a "receptacle is a contact device installed at the outlet for the connection of an attachment plug".

Annnnyways, I'm not trying to nitpick what you were saying -- I appreciate your clarification.. Just trying to understand how an inlet would need to be sized.

From what I've read I would need an OCPD at the point of connection to the supply, so at the plug. (240.4(B)(1) seems to require that the flexible cords be protected at their rated ampacity -- unless I'm reading that wrong).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs
He could fix the problem by finding an extension cord with a 15 amp fused plug and using that for his whip, I'd say.
So Gigs' suggestion is probably the easiest/cheapest way to go. Good idea, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs
BTW Scott I just noticed your UPS... it's tiny! Be careful not to overload it, that kind is only good for maybe 3-4 amps.
No worries, that UPS is actually not connected inline with the above setup. It powers that computer sitting sideways on the shelf in the pic. The voltage regulator (600VA max) next to it is powering my TV (285W max). The other connection to my equipment cabinet is directly plugged into the mains b/c I need a 1000VA UPS at minimum and don't have a spare one just now.

Your install definitely has a much nicer commercial feel. Though don't you need an OCPD as well??

ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 02:26 PM   #17
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Code compliance question: plug-in UPS inline with circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottR View Post
Your install definitely has a much nicer commercial feel. Though don't you need an OCPD as well??
Maybe, it has the same problem as yours in that its 14 gauge that could be plugged into a 20 amp outlet.

I don't see it as a big deal really. This is more like a fancy power strip since ours doesn't run inside the wall or anything. I might put a note on the plug that says "plug into UPS only" or something.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 02:32 PM   #18
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Code compliance question: plug-in UPS inline with circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
Maybe, it has the same problem as yours in that its 14 gauge that could be plugged into a 20 amp outlet.

I don't see it as a big deal really. This is more like a fancy power strip since ours doesn't run inside the wall or anything. I might put a note on the plug that says "plug into UPS only" or something.
I like that fancy power strip analogy.

Plus yours is all in EMT/metal boxes, so you're likely to get a short before a fire.
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 02:41 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Code compliance question: plug-in UPS inline with circuit


Scottr, how about a panel mount breaker You need the OCPD where the in wall wires are connected to the supply which is where the cord is connected to the 14 ga in wall wiring. The cord itself does not need to be protected but a fused cord should also be acceptable.
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 02:44 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 780
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Code compliance question: plug-in UPS inline with circuit


Gigs,
Yours is not a problem because it is not in wall wiring. Yours would be considered panel or fixture wiring and can be used up to about 40 amps. Crazy isn't it?
hayewe farm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 05:26 PM   #21
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Code compliance question: plug-in UPS inline with circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by hayewe farm View Post
Gigs,
Yours is not a problem because it is not in wall wiring. Yours would be considered panel or fixture wiring and can be used up to about 40 amps. Crazy isn't it?
Oh, good. The industrial electrician at work had done it anyway. Even though I know how, I tend to avoid doing any line voltage wiring at work so that I don't get blamed if (more like when) that wood frame 1917 building burns.

Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
branch circuit, code, nec, ups


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Design Considerations Question tjandt Electrical 6 09-26-2006 06:44 AM
How to handle circuit for washer/dryer relocation? KUIPORNG Electrical 9 06-16-2006 10:09 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM
New homeowner here...circuit breaker question fenway71 Electrical 7 01-18-2006 09:39 PM
Switching from light socket to plug - stupid question CGofMP Electrical 5 03-25-2005 10:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.