Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-13-2011, 09:43 PM   #1
Efy
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Share |
Question

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


I'm planning to upgrade my current 60A fuse box to a 200A service panel.

I find a used panel box locally ask for $125 with all breakers I will need. I'm curious if it is OK with the CODE by using an used box.

Also another question, how to keep the electrical supplying while changing the service wires and waiting for the inspection? For the hydro company may need to shut off and reconnect the power during the process.


Efy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 09:55 PM   #2
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


First of all, a used panel will have used breakers, possible arcing issues on the buss(s). A new panel is well worth the extra cost. Are you planning on doing this yourself? Is your current service weather head wired with adequate wiring for a 200 amp service? Is your meter socket a 200 amp socket now? You need to contact the POCO and the AHJ before proceeding.

Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 10:05 PM   #3
Efy
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
First of all, a used panel will have used breakers, possible arcing issues on the buss(s). A new panel is well worth the extra cost. Are you planning on doing this yourself? Is your current service weather head wired with adequate wiring for a 200 amp service? Is your meter socket a 200 amp socket now? You need to contact the POCO and the AHJ before proceeding.
1. I'll do the work by myself.
2. The current service is head wired, and
3. the METER is a 200A - think the socket should be the same.
Efy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 10:14 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


The METER is irrelevant. Most power companies use plug-in meters rated for 200 Amp regardless of the meter socket size.

Chances are you will have to replace the service drop, meter box, AND the panel and breakers.

How about taking a picture of your meter box, showing the incoming and outgoing cables and posting it here?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 12:40 AM   #5
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,531
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


$125 doesn't sound like a very good deal, unless it's full of AFCI breakers. You'll likely need some AFCI's, but a used panel probably isn't new enough to have them. The cost of the panel and breakers will not be the expensive part of this project.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 09:34 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 712
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


It's not worth it.

Buy a new panel. You can find kits at the home center with a 200 amp panel and several NEW breakers for less than $100. Plain breakers are fairly cheap as well but as the others said, you'll likely need some AFCI's to meet code.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 10:39 AM   #7
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,936
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


Go with new.

Here is a square D Homeline 200 amp 30 space 40 circuit panel with a 200 amp main breaker, 12 single pole 20 amp breakers, 1 30 and 1 50 amp 2 pole breakers for $114.
http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053



Any AFCI or GFCI breakers you need will have to be bought separately whether you go new or used. Don't take the chance with used breakers.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 10:52 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Efy View Post

Also another question, how to keep the electrical supplying while changing the service wires and waiting for the inspection? For the hydro company may need to shut off and reconnect the power during the process.

If you are running a new drop, meter socket, and panel, you can run a 60 amp breaker from old box to new box. Best bet is to move either your Stove or Dryer if they are electric into the new box to free up space. You can use two 60 amp breakers, one in each box to run power between them to temporarily power both boxes. This is extremely helpful when remodeling/changing boxes to keep power in the old system while you transition.

Also, as the others have stated, it is not a good idea to buy used. You have no idea what kind of issues they had with their box and why there are removing it. For the same price you can buy a new box and breakers. Home Depot has everything you need from the weather head through the meter socket all the way into the box and breakers.

Check with your energy supplier to get your new meter location. If your other utilities have moved to another spot on your home, your electrical will need to be moved as well.

As for having a 200 amp meter already installed, it is unlikely although not impossible. If it's old wiring, you're going to have to make sure it is rated for 200 amp. Aluminum is #4/0 3 wire.
yeag6154 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 12:22 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 24
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


OP: from your use of "hydro company" I'm guessing you are in Canada, no? If so, which province?

Are you sure you need a 200A service? If you heat space + water with gas, I would bet not, a 100 A service would probably suffice - you need to do the calculations. A brand new 100A service panel with breakers can be had for less than $125, including taxes, here in Ontario.
CuHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 01:13 PM   #10
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 983
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


to answer the OP question. I believe as long as the equipment is up to code, i don't see why "used" would be agaist code. All KO's would need to be plugged and things like that. I don't think the NEC ever mentions that parts must be new. After all, tons of electrical equipment gets moved all the time. That being said, I wouldn't pay top dollar for some used breakers. It sounds like they are asking about 2-3x what the panel is worth. If the breakers are fairly new looking and in good condition, i personally wouldn't have a problem using them.
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 01:24 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 209
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


if he just change the old panel for a new panel he dont have to put gfci and afci since this is not a remodeling
carmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 01:50 PM   #12
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,936
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


Quote:
Originally Posted by carmusic View Post
if he just change the old panel for a new panel he dont have to put gfci and afci since this is not a remodeling
Not true as a blanket statement. NEC may not require but local amendments might require it. You will need a permit so ask when you get it about GFCI and AFCI
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (10-14-2011)
Old 10-14-2011, 02:29 PM   #13
Efy
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


Thank you guys all.
Yes, I'm in Ontario Canada.

Actually, I want to install rooftop solar PV as the MicroFit program - I'll need to change the meter base to dual type to accomodate an extra revenue meter.
My current service is 60A and it's enough right now.
I'd prefer to take this chance to upgrade the service.

Two photos is attached for reference.(I can not upload them)
I believe the drop(as well as the hydro supply) wire is only #6, that is only good for 60A by the Ontario Code.

So the question may go further to:
1. Should I UPGRADE the service by the chance or wait until I need?
2. If upgrade, should be only to 100A or to the ultimate 200A? I know 200A will be enough for any future needs such as to use geothermal heat pump - I'll never use direct electrical heating though.
Efy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 02:34 PM   #14
Efy
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


I checked the box price in Homedepot and Lowe's, the breakers included are only several basic ones without the main.
As for the used panel box/breakers, most of them should be in fair condition - breakers would generally be not on/off as frequently as switches. Most of them should serve as long as we need.
As for the AFCI, for I will not touch the bed room outlets. Reasonably, I should be not required to upgrade to AFCI. Anyway, I'll ask when applying the permit.
Efy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 04:01 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 24
Default

Code - can a USED breaker/panel box be used for Service Upgrading?


Bypass the home store and find an electrical supplier.
For permits and inspections start here: http://esasafe.com
You need to do a load calculation to determine the required service size. At the website above you will find links to the Ontario Electrical Safety Code, which you can purchase online. Additionally you can find a "guide", such as "Ontario Electrical Code Simplified", at most bookstores. That one in particular has a section that will assist you with the load calculation, with examples.

Before you invest in any equipment for the microfit program, make sure you have an offer to connect from the utility. Can be a very expensive showstopper if not planned in advance.

CuHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
code, inspection, upgrading, used panel box


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lighting proximity to outdoor hot tub - Code Question jeffinpickering Electrical 0 09-12-2011 01:43 PM
Bryant Plus 90 Code 31 ~kirkland~ HVAC 1 03-08-2011 06:14 PM
code question JustJoe Building & Construction 3 01-27-2007 09:06 AM
International building code and permits rforsha Building & Construction 4 08-28-2006 06:35 PM
1950's Roof Framing Strength KempLN Building & Construction 21 06-17-2006 10:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.