Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-04-2011, 10:09 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Pa.
Posts: 95
Share |
Default

Is It Code?


I just purchase a house which was built in 1956 and discovered that the original 110-120 volt wiring is the old type 2 conductor with no ground wire. When the original recepticals were installed, I assume they were the type for 2 conductor wire only. But now, they all have been replaced with 2 conductor recepticals with ground lug. (the wiring was not changed).
Is this code approved? I do not believe it is.
I checked all my recepticals with a gfci tester and found 18 open grounds. I was told by my Home inspector that some of the recepticals he tested had open grounds and advised to install a GFCI on these open grounds to avoid the high expense of having the wiring corrected. So I installed a GFCI on a 2 conductor wire with no ground and tested ok when I tripped the test button. But when I purposely created a short between the hot and the grounding lug, it did not trip the gfci as expected. So what is the home inspector talking about?
There are 6 of the old type 2 conductor wiring entering the main electric panel and 6 new type romex 2 conductor with ground.
Your opinions please.
rjordan393 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 10:18 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,673
Default

Is It Code?


It is code complaint to replace 2 wire receptacles with GFCI receptacles. Down stream from the load side of the GFCI can use regular 3 prong receptacles. The receptacles should have the little stickers( included in the GFCI packaging) that say "No equipment ground".

A GFCI tester does not test by putting a short circuit (hot to neutral) on the receptacle. It tests by connecting a resistance connection between the hot and ground (a ground fault). So a GFCI wired without a ground will not trip with one of these testers.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 10:20 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,476
Default

Is It Code?


A gfci provide personnal protection, but it still does not add a ground wire.
A tester puts a high resistance short across the ground and neutral wire.
Since you do not have a ground wire, the tester will not trip the gfci.
The only test that will work is the test button on the receptacle.
The gfci should come with stickers that state no equipment ground, and these stickers need to be installed on the protected receptacles.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"

Last edited by jbfan; 02-04-2011 at 10:25 AM.
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 10:35 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Pa.
Posts: 95
Default

Is It Code?


My house sits on a slab and I believe there is only a carpet above it. I do not know if there is plywood in between. So in the event an appliance develops a short, Will the gfci trip?
rjordan393 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 10:42 AM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,673
Default

Is It Code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjordan393 View Post
My house sits on a slab and I believe there is only a carpet above it. I do not know if there is plywood in between. So in the event an appliance develops a short, Will the gfci trip?
That is not the purpose of the GFCI. It is for personnel protection not equipment of wiring protection.

If an appliance is leaking current to ground, possibly through you, the GFCI will trip.

If an appliance was a dead short circuit it will trip the circuit breaker.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 11:01 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Pa.
Posts: 95
Default

Is It Code?


Thanks all,
I'll go ahead and install the gfci's on the 2 wire circuits with no ground.
rjordan393 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 04:17 PM   #7
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

Is It Code?


You're actually required to have two stickers on each grounding receptacle protected by the GFCI on the circuit without a ground wire.

1) "no equipment ground"
2) "gfci protected"

Without both, you're not meeting code.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Termite For This Useful Post:
jbfan (02-04-2011), rjordan393 (02-04-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2008 NEC Code & AFCI Requirement theatretch85 Electrical 5 03-12-2009 09:58 PM
Add shower to claw foot tub - code considerations? Leah Frances Plumbing 2 02-15-2009 12:55 AM
couple of code questions ponch37300 Electrical 9 01-26-2009 10:45 AM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 01:47 PM
International building code and permits rforsha Building & Construction 4 08-28-2006 06:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.