Coaxial Cable Wiring Help - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-03-2011, 01:20 PM   #16
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,349
Rewards Points: 3,492
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


Phone only needs cat3 but if you buy one box of cat5e that can be used for both. One cat5e can support 4 phone lines or one network connection.

It would be one coax for tv, one cat3 or 5e for phones and one cat5e for network(computer).

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
cscpianoman (03-05-2012)
Old 08-03-2011, 02:45 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


I too would suggest running at least two cat5e cables to each room. One for voice and one for network. If more than one network connection is needed, you can always use a switch.

Another thing that I would suggest is to get the biggest panel that you can at the central location (basement in your case). I bought a Leviton 28" initially and was filled up in no time.
leungw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 02:52 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 89
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


Wow this is a lot more wiring than I expected. I am not sure I want to run a second wire for data. I may just go wireless to save myself money and work running more wires.

Thank you for all the information.
psubaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 04:16 PM   #19
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,400
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


I use a mix of WiFi & wired in my house. We have three runs in my son's room, with one to a desktop computer, one for the u-verse, and one for the X-box 360. Our bedroom has a roku using wifi, and a u-verse box wired to LAN. Living room is two runs of ethernet. Basement gaming area is two runs of cat-5e. Right now, we are using six cat-5e, wired to a 24 port patch panel, then patch cables going to a 8 port 10/100/1000 Netgear switch, that is patch cabled to the RG for U-Verse.

I bought a 3 foot high a/v rack off of e-bay, two shelves, and the patch panel. With my set up, everything runs to the rack, which sits on a shelf under the stairs. Coax runs, when I had Comcast, all ran to the splitter mounted on a piece of plywood, telephone ran to a punch block. Since I use cell phones in my home, and have U-Verse for tv/Internet, I only need the LAN cabling for my set up.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 04:44 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 148
Rewards Points: 83
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


Just remember one thing: it's easier to run the wires not with the walls open, than to run them later when the walls are closed back up.
jimmyfloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 05:15 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 89
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


Good points! So I use cat e5 cables for both internet and phone? How does the cate5 cable connect to the phone wall plates?
psubaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 05:34 PM   #22
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,400
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


---blue wire with the white marking to the red terminal screw (Line 1);
---white wire with blue marking to the green terminal screw (Line 1);
---white wire with orange marking to the black terminal screw (Line 2);
---orange wire with white marking to the yellow terminal screw (Line 2).

A lot of good info at http://www.lanshack.com/wire_phone_jack.aspx
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 02:43 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 89
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


Okay I understand how to run the wires now. I just learned something new though. What type of cat5e wire should I run? I am running it from the basement into my walls and to each room of the house. Also there will be romex electrical wires closeby due to where I need to run the cat5e and coaxial.
psubaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2011, 03:12 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


A common type for homes is solid non-plenum unshielded twisted pairs.

I believe most would recommend that if you have to run romex near coax/cat5e, try not to run them in parallel. It's better to cross tham at 90 degrees. In reality, I have a few cat5e runs at home that have sections parallel to romex cables and have not noticed any problems.
leungw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 12:39 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 89
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


Okay so I have run coaxial and cat5e cables to each room.

I am looking at Leviton enclosure options and need help deciding what to get. I have 8 coaxial connections, 7 phone and 7 internet. I want an enclosure with modules for TV, phone and internet. Also I am planning to run speaker wires throughout the house for music and theater in the living room and basement. Should I connect these to the enclosure and use just one receiver to control the house speakers or just wire each room individually and control it from the receiver in room?
psubaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 09:43 AM   #26
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,400
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


Everything should go to the cabinet. Also keep in mind, if doing multi-room sound, you have to run wire for the control modules, and look at a multi-room amp.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 01:33 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Coaxial Cable Wiring Help


psubaron, I posted a picture of my Leviton enclosures in the thread below a while ago. Might give you some ideas.

Patch panel, help ID

Advertisement

leungw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SubPanel wiring question TexasRedNeck Electrical 11 01-03-2011 09:04 PM
baffled on how coaxial cable (cable tv) for old home vote4Pedro Electrical 17 11-22-2010 08:23 PM
coaxial cable problem dpalmer637 Electrical 8 03-07-2009 11:46 AM
Coaxial Cable blew tv, computer etc... ozflow Electrical 4 10-13-2008 08:06 PM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 12:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts