Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-22-2011, 08:17 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Share |
Question

clamp meter use?


please forgive my ignorance, but I got a clamp meter from a pawn shop and do not know how to use it!

if I want to measure deep freezer compressor start up and running.
let me see if I have this right:
set meter to 200 aca (lowest setting)
pull recptical out of the wall so I can clamp around the black conductor only
the reading on the meter when the compressor first starts is the amps it draws, right?
then steady reading while compressor is running is running apms drawn, right?
then when compressor stops amps should read zero right?
then if I open the door and the light comes on I should be reading the amps the light bulb draws, right?
does this sound like I have the concept figured out?

I know there is some kind of splitter avalable so I do not need to remove the recptical just plug this in and plug the appliance into it. but I do not have one of these so I figured pulling recptical out to clamp around black would do the same thing.
treerat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 08:35 AM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

clamp meter use?


Quote:
Originally Posted by treerat View Post
please forgive my ignorance, but I got a clamp meter from a pawn shop and do not know how to use it!

if I want to measure deep freezer compressor start up and running.
let me see if I have this right:
set meter to 200 aca (lowest setting)
pull recptical out of the wall so I can clamp around the black conductor only
the reading on the meter when the compressor first starts is the amps it draws, right?
then steady reading while compressor is running is running apms drawn, right?
then when compressor stops amps should read zero right?
then if I open the door and the light comes on I should be reading the amps the light bulb draws, right?
does this sound like I have the concept figured out?

I know there is some kind of splitter avalable so I do not need to remove the recptical just plug this in and plug the appliance into it. but I do not have one of these so I figured pulling recptical out to clamp around black would do the same thing.
Just remember those wires are hot.
The meter may not respond fast enough to capture start-up draw. Does it have an analog scale (needle) or is it digital?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:37 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Default

clamp meter use?


its a digital 266 clamp meter
treerat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 10:01 AM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

clamp meter use?


Quote:
Originally Posted by treerat View Post
its a digital 266 clamp meter
You'll just have to try. My digital has a peak hold.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible Defective or Incorrect Electrical Meter? MorganB Electrical 10 01-18-2011 09:51 AM
clamp on meter vs killawatt? Red Squirrel Electrical 4 12-22-2010 01:09 AM
New clamp meter question Chevyman30571 Electrical 18 02-21-2010 11:35 PM
Water meter aggravations KE2KB Plumbing 8 03-21-2009 06:53 AM
Clamp Meter Findings jamiedolan Electrical 16 09-08-2008 08:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.