Circuit Layout - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2011, 04:07 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 186
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Circuit Layout


Hello:

I know I have asked different questions regarding some work I am doing and have gotten many helpful responses. I just laid out a diagram of what I am doing and want to make sure everything is ok.

Currently, I have a 20 Amp circuit running to a 2nd floor bedroom that only powers 2 outlets and a ceiling fan (Becasue of a converted kitchen). I wanted to add another ceiling fan in the bedroom and lights in 2 other bedrooms and figured it would be best to tie into this circuit since I have access from the attic. And since I am up there, I was going to add smoke alarms to each bedroom as well.

Here is the diagram of what I am doing. Is it ok?
Attached Thumbnails
Circuit Layout-bedrooms.jpg  

Advertisement

zephed666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 04:23 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Circuit Layout


do your smoke alarms have to be interconnected with some other smoke alarms already installed?

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 04:27 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 186
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Circuit Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
do your smoke alarms have to be interconnected with some other smoke alarms already installed?
I just have battery operated smoke alarms throughout the house. Figured I'd put the wired ones in upstairs while I'm in the attic and interconnect them.

Are there any issues with the layout?

Last edited by zephed666; 04-20-2011 at 04:38 PM.
zephed666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 06:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 762
Rewards Points: 588
Default

Circuit Layout


The layout does look good but...

Check with your wiring inspector. In some locations the smokes have to be on their own circuit. You may also need to upgrade to an AFCI protected circuit in the bedroom depending upon the version code your locality uses.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tripping breakers,neutrals,120 volts and 240 volts OH My!!! Stubbie Electrical 17 06-11-2011 07:09 AM
Planning circuit layout for barn tbeaulieu Electrical 8 04-08-2010 10:38 AM
Circuit tester shows open neutral; multi-meter says something different. fredgmeyer Electrical 11 10-26-2009 01:41 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM
Replacing a circuit breaker tertius Electrical 9 09-24-2009 09:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts