Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-24-2012, 06:43 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


My A/C unit shows a minimum AMP load to be 18. The breaker that I have it on is a 15 AMP. It never trips but when the A/C turns on, the lights in my house dim for a few seconds. How do I fix this?

hitchh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 06:47 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by hitchh View Post
My A/C unit shows a minimum AMP load to be 18. The breaker that I have it on is a 15 AMP. It never trips but when the A/C turns on, the lights in my house dim for a few seconds. How do I fix this?
Call your power company so they can just tell you nothing is wrong. seriously, people claim hard start kits work, that is probably your best option.


Also, you should probably change the breaker for your AC unit just so that one day it doesn't trip. Look at the nameplate for the MAXIMUM BREAKER SIZE and go with it.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 06:55 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by hitchh View Post
It never trips but when the A/C turns on, the lights in my house dim for a few seconds. How do I fix this?
This is VERY common, and most likely there is no "fix" because most likely nothing is wrong.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 06:56 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by hitchh View Post
the lights in my house dim for a few seconds. How do I fix this?
Mine does to by the way. I just accept it.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 07:04 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Mine does to by the way. I just accept it.
Same here.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 07:31 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Same here.
I've read that women are more susceptible to seeing this occurrence than men, obviously you and I don't count because we're electricians, but it's always intriqued me if this was actually true or not.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 07:59 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,316
Rewards Points: 2,294
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


Mine does for maybe half a second, depending on the current load on my system at that time. It is just the nature of the beast, when a large load comes online. Unless you have a isolation transformer on stuff like hvac, you are always going to see a slight dimming when the system kicks on.

If you are wanting to know more what your electrical system is doing in your home, suggest investing in something like a Ted5000, that you can monitor what is going on.

When I came home at six, my cur. volt was 223, due to the other eight houses on the transformer I am on, are also running their ac, watching tv, prob. doing laundry, running the dishwasher, etc. right now. Summer is killer when it comes to putting large loads online on a system that for some areas can barely maintain proper voltages for the demand, along with Kw use.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 05:57 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,182
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by hitchh View Post
My A/C unit shows a minimum AMP load to be 18. The breaker that I have it on is a 15 AMP. It never trips but when the A/C turns on, the lights in my house dim for a few seconds. How do I fix this?
You most likely cannot fix this !
As it is perfectly normal !
Usually it is a POCO short coming,
But not normally considered a fault.

As for the breaker size,
You really should get a 20 A breaker !
When you can.

By the way a HUGE capacitor across your mains feed would fix the problem !
But I doubt you could afford such a beast !
It would be huge and expensive !
But technically possable.

Last edited by dmxtothemax; 07-25-2012 at 06:00 AM.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:52 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,287
Rewards Points: 572
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


They dim because xfmr sizing.
bobelectric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 05:42 PM   #10
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by hitchh View Post
My A/C unit shows a minimum AMP load to be 18. The breaker that I have it on is a 15 AMP. It never trips but when the A/C turns on, the lights in my house dim for a few seconds. How do I fix this?
well if you were to upgrade to a 400a service it may just solve the problem.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 05:52 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
well if you were to upgrade to a 400a service it may just solve the problem.
How do you figure?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 05:53 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
How do you figure?
I was assuming it was sarcasm....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (07-25-2012)
Old 07-25-2012, 05:58 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,182
Default

Circuit breaker for an A/C unit


If the problem really is a lack of power in POCO's system,
The bigger wires will only provide a marginal improvement.
A bigger tranny would help thou !

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can a Square D 4 pole circuit breaker be used as a 2 pole circuit breaker. TifcoJim Electrical 3 08-23-2011 11:59 PM
Circuit Breaker Question Bob Deb Electrical 15 11-29-2010 07:34 PM
900W and up trips breaker, Circuit draws power even with everything off... jasonblu Electrical 40 12-09-2009 02:29 PM
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 08:38 AM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.