Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-01-2013, 09:39 AM   #16
Member
 
PoleCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 1,343
Share |
Default

Circuit break wiring question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
I doubt there us a JB in the attic. More likely the circuit just goes from device box to device box.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
X2. Junction boxes really aren't used in the newer wiring styles.

Instead of trying to split the circuit, try to install a new circuit where needed. It sounds like you have too much load plugged in.
That is very useful information. That will make a good place to start the closest ceiling fixture.

__________________
"Ask me anything. If I don't know the answer I'll make something up."
PoleCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 10:12 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Oregon, USA, Washington County
Posts: 62
Default

Circuit break wiring question


Quote:
Originally Posted by PoleCat View Post
That is very useful information. That will make a good place to start the closest ceiling fixture.
Nope I know for a fact the closest ceiling fixture to the service panel only has the wiring for itself as I was in that ceiling receptacle the other day for wiring.
avengerki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 05:23 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Oregon, USA, Washington County
Posts: 62
Default

Circuit break wiring question


I will do more investigation when I have time later this week. When I got home from work yesterday I looked and in one room the light switch and all outlets are daisy chained, which makes sense to me for one room. As to if it is daisy chained to all three bedrooms I will have to investigate further, since all of the outlets were daisy chained I do believe that this room and the one next to it are probably at least daisy chained together. Hopefully the room on the other side of the house from these two is not daisy chained with them.
avengerki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 07:20 AM   #19
custom user
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 239
Default

Circuit break wiring question


I thought you determined that 22 outlets, 5 light fixtures, etc were on that one 15a breaker. Seems odd for a house built in '02. Just flip off one breaker at a time to see what's on it. Is the problem one an arc fault circuit?
JasperST is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JasperST For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (11-03-2013)
Old 11-02-2013, 07:28 AM   #20
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,394
Default

Circuit break wiring question


The quantity of things on the circuit seems high, but the real issue is what the OP is trying to run at the same time. They have not provided any details about the loads.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 07:51 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Oregon, USA, Washington County
Posts: 62
Default

Circuit break wiring question


It is an arc fault circuit. It is not hard to figure out what all is on the same circuit as it trips pretty frequently, even when everything is off. I think there may be a loose wire somewhere in the mess that is also causing an issue which I will be looking into also.

Load besides the lighting and ceiling fan is 3 LCD TV's(Normally 2 are ever on at the same time), 4 alarm clocks, 2 xbox's, cable modem, 2 routers, and a dvd player. The breaker would trip even when there was only 1 TV on the circuit. I haven't done any testing to see what the full load is, but I am leaning torwards having a loose connection somewhere but I would still feel better with the circuit split between at least another breaker.

The downstairs is on another single 15 amp breaker, along with the built in microwave and a outside outlet in a carport area, which also trips but not as frequently. The way the house was wired amazes me, I have an outside outlet for the patio wired to an outlet directly on the other side of the wall to it and then on the same circuit as the bathroom. I haven't made any drawing of how everything is wired, I just have a mental drawing in my head from everything I have found out from living here for 7+ years.

The builder of this place was sued by my HOA, and we won, over all of the items they skimped on and did improperly so they had to re-roof and redo the siding on all of the homes. I also have a bathtub that if I run a bath and let the water get to the overflow I get rainfall downstairs.
avengerki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 07:59 AM   #22
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Circuit break wiring question


Doesn't sound like an overload situation to me. Start by replacing the AFCI with a new one. That will rule out a bad breaker. Then you have to start taking some notes on what was on when/if the AFCI trips. You might have to live with this "problem" for a while to figure out what the AFCI is seeing to trip it. As a pure guess, I'd say its something with the TVs.

or a failing backstab....
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:06 AM   #23
custom user
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 239
Default

Circuit break wiring question


Any loose connection can cause a problem. One that I ran across was a power strip (well used) so that the plug would just about fall into the slots. A new power strip solved the problem.
JasperST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:12 AM   #24
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,394
Default

Circuit break wiring question


This sounds like a loose connection, not an overload condition.

For a house so new it does not sound like anyone knew what the electric code required as far as circuitry. The microwave should be a dedicated circuit along with the other issues.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:17 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Oregon, USA, Washington County
Posts: 62
Default

Circuit break wiring question


I've replaced the AFCI twice already. While it does like to trip when we have stuff on, it does like to trip in the middle of the night when no one is up and everything that would draw major current is off, it sucks waking up and realizing you are late for work because the alarm clock didn't go off.

I haven't found any outlets using backstabs, although now that I think about it the switches I believe are using backstabs. As for powerstrips the ones in use have all been replaced or new since the first trip happened.

One spot I know I need to check for loose wiring is the hallway lighting. Thinking back there was one time where I had a light bulb out and replaced it and a different light fixture stopped working but then I tried a different light bulb and it started working again. Could of been the vibration from changing the light bulb got the wire sitting right again.
avengerki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:19 AM   #26
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,933
Default

Circuit break wiring question


Is there any way to tell if a AFCI breaker (or a GFCI) has tripped due to a fault or an overload?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:40 AM   #27
custom user
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 239
Default

Circuit break wiring question


Quote:
Originally Posted by avengerki View Post
Could of been the vibration from changing the light bulb got the wire sitting right again.
That would be a clue that it's a bad connection.
JasperST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:45 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Oregon, USA, Washington County
Posts: 62
Default

Circuit break wiring question


Quote:
Originally Posted by JasperST View Post
That would be a clue that it's a bad connection.
Ya but I hadn't thought about it at the time, sitting here at working and pondering my issues I remembered the instance.
avengerki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 09:09 AM   #29
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Circuit break wiring question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Is there any way to tell if a AFCI breaker (or a GFCI) has tripped due to a fault or an overload?
I don't do much resi anymore, but from what I remember some AFCI's had little indicator lights that would tell you something...GFI's haven't/don't have anything like that.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
rjniles (11-02-2013)
Old 11-02-2013, 09:12 AM   #30
Member
 
PoleCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 1,343
Default

Circuit break wiring question


I didn't think AFCI breakers were being routinely installed in 2002.

__________________
"Ask me anything. If I don't know the answer I'll make something up."
PoleCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about wiring A/C to circuit panel? word2yamutha Electrical 18 09-05-2013 04:12 PM
Replacing Cooktop, Circuit Amperage Question diverdave Electrical 23 07-20-2013 09:54 AM
New wiring tripping breaker on another circuit? Kinggofg Electrical 11 04-26-2012 01:36 AM
Main Circuit Breaker Question vladmir1111 Electrical 2 08-20-2011 08:15 PM
Circuit Size Question techinstructor Electrical 12 06-28-2009 08:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.