Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-24-2012, 11:57 PM   #16
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Circuit for an air compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog1 View Post
Well I guess when I asked for advice I did not think I would start a firestorm over it. No, I will not hire an electrician to do the wiring. I know how to do. The mechanical stuff was not the question I asked. The question was about voltage. But I think I now have the answer. I agree what was said about nominal voltage, etc. I've got it figured out now.

Thank you all
That is not the " best " answer there. Did you ever look at the motour manufacter nameplate for all the infomation there ??

That is the only way we can able sized the circuit properly due there is a resdentail grade compressour and commercal / industrail compressour both are differnt on them ditto with the motour.

So post the voltage et amps even you did see " SPL " on the HP location on the nameplate.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline  
Old 08-25-2012, 12:51 AM   #17
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,550
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Circuit for an air compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
As for the OCPD, 250% of 28A is 56A. SO a 60A breaker is needed.
I'm curious as to why you keep saying this. Any time there's a thread about motor OCPD sizing, you always say that the OCPD MUST be sized according to the table. That's just not true. The table specifies the MAXIMUM OCPD allowed, not the EXACT size required. The language of the code is clear. He could use up to a 60A breaker. He could also use a breaker as small as the FLA rating. There is absolutely no requirement that anyone use the largest breaker allowed by that table, nor is it necessarily a good idea. Using the smallest OCPD that doesn't trip on startup is a better idea, since that will provide the fastest protection in case of a mechanical failure seizing the motor.
mpoulton is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
Missouri Bound (08-25-2012)
Old 08-25-2012, 03:26 AM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Circuit for an air compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
FLA has to be sized from 430.247. I'm still curious about manufacturers instructions though.
In most cases, yes. But when dealing with compressors, especially ones that are marketed to consumers, I'd be willing to bet the farm that his compressor is NOT an actual 5 HP. It may be advertised as such, but if one were to take the actual amps of such a beast, one would be able to determine that it's more like 1 actual HP.

Which would operate just fine on a 15 Amp circuit as stated elsewhere in this thread.

Without the nameplate information, we are stabbing in the dark here.

Tell you what: Next time you are out shopping at a place like Sears, or Lowes, etc. go have a look at their air compressors. Look for one that is advertised as 5HP in big letters on the signage. Then take a close look at the nameplate on the actual motor.

The nameplate will NOT state "5 HP" on it. That will be left blank, or have something stupid like "spl" or some other such nonsense on it.

Those manufacturers should be shot. They get their advertised 5HP ratings from the LRA of the motor, not the actual delivered hp from a running motor/compressor. And the regulatory folks who allowed this nonsense should be shot as well.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 08-25-2012 at 06:21 AM. Reason: Grammatical correction
kbsparky is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (08-25-2012)
Old 08-25-2012, 08:25 AM   #19
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Circuit for an air compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
In most cases, yes. But when dealing with compressors, especially ones that are marketed to consumers, I'd be willing to bet the farm that his compressor is NOT an actual 5 HP. It may be advertised as such, but if one were to take the actual amps of such a beast, one would be able to determine that it's more like 1 actual HP.

Which would operate just fine on a 15 Amp circuit as stated elsewhere in this thread.

Without the nameplate information, we are stabbing in the dark here.

Tell you what: Next time you are out shopping at a place like Sears, or Lowes, etc. go have a look at their air compressors. Look for one that is advertised as 5HP in big letters on the signage. Then take a close look at the nameplate on the actual motor.

The nameplate will NOT state "5 HP" on it. That will be left blank, or have something stupid like "spl" or some other such nonsense on it.

Those manufacturers should be shot. They get their advertised 5HP ratings from the LRA of the motor, not the actual delivered hp from a running motor/compressor. And the regulatory folks who allowed this nonsense should be shot as well.
Agreed. Which is why a picture of the nameplate or the model number or instructions would be nice.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline  
Old 08-25-2012, 12:20 PM   #20
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Circuit for an air compressor


actually it still hasn't been answered . he asked what awg but we need to know what the nameplate says for that.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline  
Old 08-25-2012, 12:22 PM   #21
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,014
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Circuit for an air compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by maddog1 View Post
I have an 5HP air compressor. The motor runs on 230 volts. I want to install a dedicated power line to the compressor. My question is How do I get 230 volts. I thought you have 110 volts, then you have 2 pole single phase with 220 volts. Sooo how do I get 230V. And what AWG should I run, assuming someone can tell me about the 230 thingie.

Maddog1
This is your first post ... and you actually thought someone could tell you what wire amperage to run based on this information?

AS for the 230 volt 'thingie I thought you were acussing others of not being able to spell.....

Here is IMO how you should have begun your inquiry ..

I am a novice at electrical and I'm needing information on how to run the correct wiring to operate a 5 hp air compressor. If you will tell me the information I need to have I will supply it to you .... thanks.

Now that wasn't so hard was it ...

Instead you supply needless information about how you obviously know zilch about air compressors and nothing about electricty and then you end your response trying to be cute.

As said earlier you need someone with just a little knowledge about what your wanting to do ... an electrician comes to mind.

Good Luck
Stubbie is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to Stubbie For This Useful Post:
jbfan (08-25-2012)
Old 08-25-2012, 03:12 PM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,084
Rewards Points: 62
Default

Circuit for an air compressor


Question asked, question answered. Nothing to be gained by the OP from this thread due to how it is now side tracked with bickering, thread closed.

beenthere is online now  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 phase 230/460 air compressor install questions DinAZ Electrical 7 10-21-2011 10:28 PM
Do I really need a new compressor, or am I about to be ripped off? mrgadfly HVAC 8 07-02-2011 05:01 PM
Tripping breakers,neutrals,120 volts and 240 volts OH My!!! Stubbie Electrical 17 06-11-2011 06:09 AM
Help assembling compressor jfhspike Tools 5 03-27-2011 10:07 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.