Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-08-2012, 12:24 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,248
Share |
Question

charging subpanel


my house currently has a 150A main panel. since i am dividing the house into two units but cannot yet for various reasons get two separate meters, at least i want each unit to have independent access to their breakers so a subpanel is the answer.

Q1. if the main panel is 150, can the subpanel also be 150? i the subpanel effectively will need a maximum of really 80-100A, since both the dryer and stove and water heater are gas, i.e. not electric. so the biggest appliance would really be the washer. there are window AC units though, during the summer. the unit that will have the breakers in the main panel will be using more since the dryer, water heater, range, as well as the radiator hydronic heater will use electric. i do not know what the meter is but i guess it corresponds to the 150A of the main panel.

Q2. when charging the subpanel from the main panel, if the subpanel is 150A but i never expect that i will reach that kind of amperage at any given time, do i still use a 150A breaker in the main panel or something less? and which gauge wire do i use for 120, 240, neutral and ground (can the ground be smaller than the rest?)?

thanks


Last edited by amakarevic; 08-08-2012 at 01:39 PM.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 01:02 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,688
Default

charging subpanel


The size of the subpanel is limited by the size of the branch circuit breaker allowed in the main panel.
Most I have seen only allow a 100 amp branch circuit from the main panel.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 01:38 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,248
Default

charging subpanel


can i use a 150 A panel for the subpanel but charge only 100A into it? because i don't wanna change it in the future when i do get a separate meter.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 01:50 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

charging subpanel


Yes that's fine.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-08-2012)
Old 08-08-2012, 02:01 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,248
Default

charging subpanel


what gauge wires should i use?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 06:46 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,690
Default

charging subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
what gauge wires should i use?
IF you are transforming this into two rental units, you better make sure you can perform the work first...
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 07:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,248
Default

charging subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
IF you are transforming this into two rental units, you better make sure you can perform the work first...
that is why i am asking the question
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 07:22 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,690
Default

charging subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
that is why i am asking the question
Well, start with calling your local building department, not a DIY site... Your question should have read; " Can I wire a an apartment legally, or do I need I licensed contractor?"
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 08:22 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 89
Default

charging subpanel


Depending on your jurisdiction, there could be legal ramifications of you, as an unlicensed electrician, doing electrical work in a residence that will be used for rental space.

I highly recommend you contact your local authorities to find out what is required, as it pertains to electrical, in a rental unit.

You may be surprised of all the things your local authorities may require. It's better to do this now instead of finding out later when you try to rent and all of a sudden there are numerous requirements that you did not fathom.

parman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to parman For This Useful Post:
jbfan (08-09-2012), stickboy1375 (08-08-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subpanel Grounding buchman Electrical 7 06-24-2012 12:44 PM
Several Questions...leading to Garage Subpanel willstutely Electrical 5 01-03-2012 01:38 PM
Subpanel Right Below Main dcapone Electrical 6 01-02-2012 04:46 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 08:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.