Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2007, 08:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

changing a range outlet or plug


My new electric range has a pigtail with 4 prongs, one of which is round. My wall outlet has only 3 holes or slots. Is it best to change the wall outlet to match the new range or to change the pigtail on the range to match the wall outlet?

marty7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 08:03 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,541
Default

changing a range outlet or plug


Change the pigtail. The new range should have instructions on how to do this.

HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 08:10 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default

changing a range outlet or plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
Change the pigtail. The new range should have instructions on how to do this.
Thank you,

Marty7
marty7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 08:13 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default

changing a range outlet or plug


Thank
marty7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 08:14 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default

changing a range outlet or plug


Thank you!!!
marty7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 10:38 PM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,998
Default

changing a range outlet or plug


Marty if you have questions on how to do this please ask. Or if you can take a digital of the terminal block of the range and post it that will help us a bunch. Basically you are going to be connecting the three wires of the new pigtail just like the 4 wire pigtail you take off.... the difference is the new pigtail will not have the green wire. You are going to connect a green wire, green and yellow stripe or metal strap to the neutral terminal of the range which is the one the white wire of the pigtail was connected on. all ranges are different to a degree on how this is done that is why it is important to have the instructions. On some 4 wire connections the green from the pigtail will be connected under a green screw with another green wire coming from the range. You will simply take the green wire from the range and run it down and connect it under the neutral terminal along with the white wire of the new 3 wire pigtail and the green screw will be unoccupied. It just depends.... try to get a picture and post it if you don't have instructions. Or at minimum explain how the range is connected with the 4 wire pigtail before you take it off.

Also verify the existing 3 wire power supply and breaker being correctly sized for the new range.

Last edited by Stubbie; 12-16-2007 at 10:44 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 10:51 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default

changing a range outlet or plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Marty if you have questions on how to do this please ask. Or if you can take a digital of the terminal block of the range and post it that will help us a bunch. Basically you are going to be connecting the three wires of the new pigtail just like the 4 wire pigtail you take off.... the difference is the new pigtail will not have the green wire. You are going to connect a green wire, green and yellow stripe or metal strap to the neutral terminal of the range which is the one the white wire of the pigtail was connected on. all ranges are different to a degree on how this is done that is why it is important to have the instructions. On some 4 wire connections the green from the pigtail will be connected under a green screw with another green wire coming from the range. You will simply take the green wire from the range and run it down and connect it under the neutral terminal along with the white wire of the new 3 wire pigtail and the green screw will be unoccupied. It just depends.... try to get a picture and post it if you don't have instructions. Or at minimum explain how the range is connected with the 4 wire pigtail before you take it off.

Also verify the existing 3 wire power supply and breaker being correctly sized for the new range.
Thank you for the reply. I havn't yet removed the back range cover as I got tired and will do that in the morning. I just looked at the pigtail and noticed it wouldn't work in the old receptical. Just out of curiosity, why wouldn't it be better to change the old receptical so that it can accept the newer 4 prong plug? Just curious as I am not familiar with this setup. Thank you in advance and I'm sorry if I sound ignorant.
marty7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 11:33 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,998
Default

changing a range outlet or plug


Your not ignorant or you wouldn't be here asking the right questions. You cannot change just the receptacle as you only have three wires in the electrical box coming from your circuit breaker panel. The pigtail you have has 4 wires so you do not have enough wires to match up with the 4 wire pigtail. Does that make sense? You would have to run a new cable to the range receptacle that has 4 wires in it... 2 hots, a neutral, and a ground in order to use the 4 wire pigtail. Making sense? There is the possibility you have 4 wires but you would have to check inside the range electrical box to see if there is an unused wire capped off in the box. Do not do this if you do not understand how to turn the power off to the receptacle.

If you have trouble understanding what to do ask questions and I will post some diagrams to help you out.

The round pin on the range cord is the wire your missing in the wall receptacle. This is called your equipment ground.. in a three wire connection the neutral plays double duty as the equipment ground and the neutral wire... thus only 3 wires instead of 4.

Do you have the instructions for your new range?

This is what your 4 wire pigtail plugs into... both attached images are wall outlets you may have a surface receptacle but the patterns is the same on both.



This is what your wall receptacle is now ... it should be like this a nema 10 50 R


Last edited by Stubbie; 12-16-2007 at 11:57 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 09:50 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default

changing a range outlet or plug


The job is done. Thank you.
marty7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 10:11 PM   #10
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,998
Default

changing a range outlet or plug


That's great Marty.........

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet JAVAMAN Electrical 38 12-02-2012 06:32 AM
Range Plug Diagnosis sippin Electrical 12 11-07-2007 07:15 PM
Range outlet required? Doug_Shaver Electrical 2 06-12-2007 05:10 PM
Can I Wire a range hood to an exhisting outlet? skellies Electrical 2 05-09-2006 04:06 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.