Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-26-2012, 11:04 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 90
Share |
Default

Changing an outlet to switch


I am interested in doing some undercabinet lighting. I was hoping to have it hard wired so that it would run off a switch.

I currently have a plethora of outlets in my kitchen. I was hoping to replace something like this http://www.lowes.com/pd_245843-334-V...facetInfo=GFCI

with something like this http://www.lowes.com/pd_217938-334-T...tInfo=Standard


and then hardwire the under cabs into the switch portion. WOuld that work??

BigRedFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:15 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

Changing an outlet to switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigRedFan View Post
I am interested in doing some undercabinet lighting. I was hoping to have it hard wired so that it would run off a switch.

I currently have a plethora of outlets in my kitchen. I was hoping to replace something like this http://www.lowes.com/pd_245843-334-V...facetInfo=GFCI

with something like this http://www.lowes.com/pd_217938-334-T...tInfo=Standard


and then hardwire the under cabs into the switch portion. WOuld that work??
Yes you can have the switch of the switch-receptacle combo control the under-cabinet lighting.

hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hammerlane For This Useful Post:
BigRedFan (11-26-2012)
Old 11-26-2012, 11:18 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 90
Default

Changing an outlet to switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
Yes you can have the switch of the switch-receptacle combo control the under-cabinet lighting.

awesome that makes what I am trying to do some much easier and so much better...

anyone have any reccomendations for good led under cab lights
BigRedFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:30 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,684
Default

Changing an outlet to switch


Kitchen receptacles are prohibited from suppling lighting!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:51 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

Changing an outlet to switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Kitchen receptacles are prohibited from suppling lighting!
Are you referring to the small appliance circuits in a kitchen?
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 11:53 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,684
Default

Changing an outlet to switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
Are you referring to the small appliance circuits in a kitchen?
Yes..
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 12:13 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

Changing an outlet to switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Yes..
Does the oven light count? The small appliance circuit can be used to supply power to a gas stove for clock/timer/ignition source. Typically the stove will have an oven light.

No need to respond to this...Im just bored today.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 04:11 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,936
Default

Changing an outlet to switch


If you replace that GFCI receptacle with a non GFCI receptacle/ switch combo you would need to replace the GFCI function. But it is moot because Jbfan said you can not use a SABC for lighting
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 09:47 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 97
Default

Changing an outlet to switch


What if the lighting is the plug-in variety? When I redid the kitchen I put split duplex outlets above the cabinets. One plug has rope lights that sit on top of the cabinets for mood lighting. The other has halogen puck lights that are mounted under the cabinets with the cords running through holes in the bottom and top of the cabinets. They are controlled by a dual switch in a single gang box. I don't recall if it is tapped off of one of the counter circuits or the light circuit.

Reminds me I need to replace the halogen pucks - they run way too hot so I rarely use them.

tev9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring an outlet to a switch, to a light Athens Electrical 5 01-04-2012 07:03 PM
can switch work for two different outlets? jlmran Electrical 8 02-10-2011 12:31 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Problem changing light switch grgryl Electrical 14 08-10-2008 01:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.