Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2009, 09:00 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 92
Share |
Default

changing main panel


i need to change my main panel. the old one is a 20 space Murray that is about 15 years old.

i talked to an electrician and he suggested GE as a name brand to go with.

Any second opinions?

rustic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 09:09 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 143
Default

changing main panel


My house has a new murray (that is the brand the electrician installed) and it seems fine plus the breakers are readily available at hd. Is there a problem with your murray or do you just need more spaces?

Plumbvoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 09:22 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 92
Default

changing main panel


the model # is LC220PC.
http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?actio...PCP&lpage=none

i am having trouble finding a wide assortment of murray breakers to put in here. such as ACFI breakers.

i went to an electrical supply store here and they gave me Siemen's 1/2'' breakers.
But as far as i know they are not on the list of supported breakers.
rustic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 09:25 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 92
Default

changing main panel


I found this thread a few days ago which implies that im not supposed to use 1/2'' breakers.

Murray 20 space


but the description on lowes link above says you can. i just cant find those breakers locally.
rustic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 09:42 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Wisconsin
Posts: 171
Default

changing main panel


Can you find the breakers you need online? If not (and I assume that you need more spaces for additional circuits) have you thought about installing a subpanel. Changing out the main panel can be a lot of work.
Steelhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 09:44 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 92
Default

changing main panel


i already have 1 sub. if i can find some supported slim breakers then that would be great.

i will search online for them. i havent found them locally yet. i thought they had been bought out by siemens and didnt make them anymore.
rustic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 09:56 AM   #7
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

changing main panel


Siemens breakers are identical to Murray breakers. I'm pretty sure they are made on the same assembly line.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 10:06 AM   #8
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

changing main panel


You can use tandem breakers in that panel to double the number of circuits. These are 1", two circuit breakers. There are no 1/2" breakers available for this panel. Not all big box stores carry Murray, but you might want check local hardware or building supply stores. Siemens is an acceptable substitute.

There have been issues with Murray main breakers, specifically the "red" ones.

As far as a new panel, SqD (QO or HOM), Siemens, Cutler-Hammer (CH), are all good. I consider GE to be bargain basement.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 10:22 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 92
Default

changing main panel


My main breaker is black, so hopefully ill be good. i havent had any problems so far, but i will be putting a little more load on it.

Inphase,

I have bought the siemens Q2020NC and also Q1515NC.

however i have noticed at lowes that there are different versions of this tandem breaker. the 'NC' is dropped on them. also the ones i have bought are "not for CTL use". they are replacement only.

I have no idea what any of this means, so i wasnt going to chance it. if you can enlighten me, please do.
rustic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 06:50 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 92
Default

changing main panel


I have found all the breakers i needed so i did not change the panel.

i had a question on the ground wires. I dont have a lot of room in the panel and now that i added circuits i have bare copper ground wires touching each other in the panel. quite a few of them.

is this a problem?
rustic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 09:35 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Default

changing main panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rustic View Post
I have found all the breakers i needed so i did not change the panel.

i had a question on the ground wires. I dont have a lot of room in the panel and now that i added circuits i have bare copper ground wires touching each other in the panel. quite a few of them.

is this a problem?
nope.

__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 02:15 PM
Adding ground bar to main panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 6 09-27-2008 04:52 PM
Replace main panel or use subpanel? MasterofNone Electrical 8 02-12-2008 12:24 AM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM
main lug vs main breaker for sub panel diyll Electrical 1 01-17-2008 08:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.