Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-07-2011, 06:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing garage electrical panels


My garage currently has a 50 amp electrcal panal using 6/3 copper wire. I would like to change to a 100 amp electrical panal so I can have three 30 amp breakers and 6-7 breakers of 15-20 amps. My question is can I use the 6/3 copper wire or do I need to change this wire to something else?

RULONY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 06:57 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

changing garage electrical panels


If you leave a 50 amp breaker feeding the panel and just install a 100 amp panel for the breaker space, you can use the #6. If you want an actual 100 amp feed, you have to change the wire to the proper size.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 08:30 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing garage electrical panels


Quote:
Originally Posted by RULONY View Post
My garage currently has a 50 amp electrcal panal using 6/3 copper wire. I would like to change to a 100 amp electrical panal so I can have three 30 amp breakers and 6-7 breakers of 15-20 amps. My question is can I use the 6/3 copper wire or do I need to change this wire to something else?
If I want to use a true 100 amp panal what size of wire use I use instead of 6/3 copper?
RULONY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 09:16 PM   #4
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

changing garage electrical panels


you can use a 100a panel feed from a smaller breaker (say 50a) and save money because 100a panels are cheaper than 50a panel boxes. How ever if you calculate that you need more than the existing 50a supply then the wire will have to be changed. Have you done a service calc?
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 07:46 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

changing garage electrical panels


The distance between your main and sub-panel would have a bearing on which size wire you use. A short run could use #4 wire....longer runs would require a larger wire. Again this depends on whether or not you want a true 100 amp service.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retaining wall for driveway and garage dalepres Building & Construction 6 03-21-2011 09:03 PM
Pouring Concrete Slab in a small rickety garage. RORO Building & Construction 0 10-19-2010 03:56 PM
Garage Electrical Wiring stickwagon Electrical 1 10-16-2010 11:16 AM
Garage ceiling and attic storage DIY KEN Building & Construction 7 01-06-2009 04:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.