Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-18-2010, 06:17 PM   #16
EkS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


This is what the wires look like in the box. The thicker wires are what's coming from the panel. I forgot my calipers so I didn't measure the wires.



EkS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 09:14 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Quote:
Originally Posted by EkS View Post
Here is a link to the manual. I checked the electrical connection and it gives you both.

http://www.homedepot.com/catalog/pdf...aa26ff688a.pdf

Also, my dryer is going to be gas, so that plays no part.

This is a generic manual - there is no specific data on your range.

Do you have the model number, or the nameplate data as was asked before?
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 09:27 PM   #18
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Is that a bare copper wire connected to the white?
You have two blacks and a white run in greenfield. You may be in better shape than you think. Try and figure out what size the wires are. In the picture, the white looks to be a size larger than the two blacks but this may be an illusion.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 09:44 PM   #19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,968
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Don't forget, most ranges need the plug box on (or close to ) the floor to get the appliance back flush to the wall. Check the new manufacture's data for placement.

Be safe, Gary
__________________
If any ads are present in my answer above, I do not condone/support/use the product or services listed, they are there against my permission.
Gary in WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 12:32 AM   #20
EkS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Quote:
Originally Posted by williswires View Post
This is a generic manual - there is no specific data on your range.

Do you have the model number, or the nameplate data as was asked before?
Oh sorry, the Model Maytag MER7662WW. Link on the Best Buy website is

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Maytag+-...=1218099973670

I don't have the appliance yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Is that a bare copper wire connected to the white?
You have two blacks and a white run in greenfield. You may be in better shape than you think. Try and figure out what size the wires are. In the picture, the white looks to be a size larger than the two blacks but this may be an illusion.
Yes, that's bare copper connected to the white. The bare wire is coming from the cook top that is already there, that I'm going to replace. I think the blacks are bigger than the white, is the good or bad. I'll take my calipers and check the gauge.

Also, what amp rating would be required to be installed at the panel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GBR in WA View Post
Don't forget, most ranges need the plug box on (or close to ) the floor to get the appliance back flush to the wall. Check the new manufacture's data for placement.

Be safe, Gary
Will do, I'll probably have to take out some of the drywall any, so I'll install it close to the floor.
EkS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 06:40 PM   #21
EkS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


So what minimum gauge (thickness) should the wire be so I can keep everything and just make it a receptacle?

Also, what amp rating breaker is needed? If it's not the right one installed, can I just change it out for the correct one, assuming that the gauge of the wire is correct?

Last edited by EkS; 06-21-2010 at 06:45 PM.
EkS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 07:37 PM   #22
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


From what I read in those manuals, it looks to me like a 40 amp circuit is enough. If the wire in the greenfield is #8 and the greenfield goes all the panel, you should be able to use it with a 40 amp breaker.
Have you looked inside the panel to see if there is any marking on the wire at that end?

Last edited by a7ecorsair; 06-21-2010 at 07:39 PM.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 11:20 PM   #23
EkS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Well I measured the wire and it measures 0.1040 inches and it's solid wire not stranded. Does that make it a #10?

Since I have might have to call an electrician I might look into running a gas line. What do you guys think will be more cost effective running new wire or a gas line? House is on a raised foundation so I have a crawl space.

Also, what if I were to purchase a new cooktop and oven and keep everything the way it is now, just new appliances. Would I be able to keep the wiring since both have their own circuits?

Last edited by EkS; 06-21-2010 at 11:32 PM.
EkS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 07:50 AM   #24
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Quote:
Originally Posted by EkS View Post
Well I measured the wire and it measures 0.1040 inches and it's solid wire not stranded. Does that make it a #10?

Since I have might have to call an electrician I might look into running a gas line. What do you guys think will be more cost effective running new wire or a gas line? House is on a raised foundation so I have a crawl space.

Also, what if I were to purchase a new cooktop and oven and keep everything the way it is now, just new appliances. Would I be able to keep the wiring since both have their own circuits?
Yup, #10
Number 10 copper is good for 30 amps so you would just have to check the specifications on what ever you decide.
BTW, I don't think you ever said what was feeding the oven. What size fuse or breaker is on that circuit?

Last edited by a7ecorsair; 06-22-2010 at 07:59 AM.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2010, 10:43 AM   #25
EkS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Yup, #10
Number 10 copper is good for 30 amps so you would just have to check the specifications on what ever you decide.
BTW, I don't think you ever said what was feeding the oven. What size fuse or breaker is on that circuit?
Oh, I did check and it's a 30amp breaker.

EkS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Range hood installation problem Lucas718 Appliances 4 08-16-2010 01:28 PM
Had a new electric range installed in my apartment - does this sound right? SAABturboDRIVR Electrical 15 01-02-2010 05:39 AM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 11:12 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
changing a range outlet or plug marty7 Electrical 9 12-17-2007 10:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.