Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-17-2010, 02:13 PM   #1
EkS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Share |
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Hey guys, just bought a house and it has an electrical cook top and an electrical oven that are old and really dirty. I'm redoing the whole kitchen, and I want to switch to an electrical range. I know that the electrical ranges have a power cord and the cook tops don't.

I can see the wires coming out of the wall. The wires are in a metal conduit (if that's the right term) into a junction box. Then from the cook top to the junction box where they make the connection. The same goes for the electrical oven.

My question is what do I need to do to get and electrical outlet for the range? The house was built in 1944 so I think that I only have neutral and no ground. So would I have to use a 3 prong outlet or 4 prong outlet?


Last edited by EkS; 06-17-2010 at 02:16 PM.
EkS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:20 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


You should check the wire size. #10 is 0.1" in diameter, #8 is thicker.

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:30 PM   #3
EkS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Yep, I can check the wire size with my calipers. But what would that determine?
EkS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:32 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


It will see if it can handle the current that will be pulled by your appliance.

Turn off the breaker first and make sure you are only measuring the metal conductor and not the outside of the insulation.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:35 PM   #5
EkS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


If there's already the cook top and the oven, shouldn't it mean that it could handle the load. I do know that it's on it's own breaker.
EkS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:43 PM   #6
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Youll probably need #6 CU with a 50a service to the range. Youll need 6/3 NMB with Ground if you rewire it.


Edit, youll need a 4 wire outlet for new construction and installations.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:49 PM   #7
EkS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


So the older 3 wire outlets are no longer sold? If they're not sold, I have to rewire it?
EkS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 03:00 PM   #8
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


They are sold. But since its a new installation, i believe youll need 4 wire..New installations require separate neutrals and grounds for services and appliances. They used to be interchageable terms but now that is not the case.....that and if your wire is too small you have to replace anyways so might as well get 4 wire.

Your manufacturer warranty may be void also if you use 3 wire.....
Im sure this is the case with dryers now.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 03:08 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Quote:
Originally Posted by EkS View Post
If there's already the cook top and the oven, shouldn't it mean that it could handle the load. I do know that it's on it's own breaker.
If they are separate then you have two appliances being combined into one. This would obviously require one larger circuit as opposed to two smaller ones.

A household cooking appliance rated at 12kW or less can be used on a 40A circuit. Typically this is wired with #8cu. 8/3NM would be standard issue for this 120/240v circuit.
You can also run a 50A circuit with 6/3NM if you like.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LyonsElecSupply View Post
Your manufacturer warranty may be void also if you use 3 wire.....
Im sure this is the case with dryers now.
Not at all. ANY new appliance can be used in an old setting, even if it is an older 3-wire 120/240v circuit without a dedicated ground.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 03:09 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


#6 dia. is 162 mils.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 03:15 PM   #11
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


"A household cooking appliance rated at 12kW or less can be used on a 40A circuit. "

12kw is 50a.............9.6kw is 40.....

if it were me in your situation id run 6/3nmb with ground, put a 4 wire in.

And from what i understand you have to have a 4 wire with a new dryer now......this coming from a few sources here.....but from what i heard its manufacturer based.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 03:17 PM   #12
EkS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Wow, I'm getting confused now.

What are the steps that I need to take for this?
EkS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 03:20 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Quote:
Originally Posted by EkS View Post
Wow, I'm getting confused now.

What are the steps that I need to take for this?
Get the nameplate data for your new appliance.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 03:32 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Quote:
Originally Posted by LyonsElecSupply View Post

12kw is 50a.............9.6kw is 40.....
Yes it is. What is your point?

A 12kW range most definitely CAN be on a 40A circuit. See NEC 220.14(B) and 220.55
The maximum demand for a 12kW range is 8kW.

Why run #6 when #8 will do the same job?



Quote:
Originally Posted by LyonsElecSupply View Post
And from what i understand you have to have a 4 wire with a new dryer now......this coming from a few sources here.....but from what i heard its manufacturer based.
If you read or saw this for yourself I would not doubt you, but what you heard was wrong.
The appliance is not the issue. It is the circuit. I have NEVER heard of a manufacturer requiring one or the other. In fact, pretty much every dryer and range I have ever wired has been factory wired for 3-wire, and you have to remove the ground to neutral bond to use on 4-wire circuits.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 03:36 PM   #15
EkS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 28
Default

Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range


Here is a link to the manual. I checked the electrical connection and it gives you both.

http://www.homedepot.com/catalog/pdf...aa26ff688a.pdf

Also, my dryer is going to be gas, so that plays no part.


Last edited by EkS; 06-17-2010 at 03:42 PM.
EkS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Range hood installation problem Lucas718 Appliances 4 08-16-2010 01:28 PM
Had a new electric range installed in my apartment - does this sound right? SAABturboDRIVR Electrical 15 01-02-2010 05:39 AM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 11:12 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
changing a range outlet or plug marty7 Electrical 9 12-17-2007 10:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.