Changing Amperage - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2010, 12:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing amperage


I currently have, I believe, a 30A load capability to my shed. I would like to increase the load enough to accommodate my freezer, which runs all the time, and allow me to run my lighting as well as occasionally running my miter saw and table saw, but not necessarily at the same time. My question is: what would be involved?

Advertisement

jstaub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 12:28 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

changing amperage


How heavy is the feed cable between your house and your shed?

A 10-3 cable will handle two allotments of 120 volts at 30 amperes. (Or one allotment of 240 volts at 30 amps, or any divvying up of that amount of watts between 120 volts and 240 volts.)

30 amps (10 gauge wire) already requires a subpanel and that may be big enough for a larger cable and more amps and more breakers. You can put two 20 amp subcircuits on a 30 amp 120 volt feed.

When you put in an upgraded feed cable to a detached building, you must take the older feed cable out of service. The new cable (to meet new codes) must have 4 conductors (hot, hot, neutral, ground) for 120/240 volts and 3 conductors for 120 volts only. Use 8 gauge copper for 40 amps and 6 gauge for 60 amps. (One size larger if the total distance from your main panel is great, I think more than 100 feet.)

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 08-28-2010 at 12:36 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 04:49 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

changing amperage


Quote:
Originally Posted by jstaub View Post
but not necessarily at the same time.
You may be OK. Change in brightness of incand. lamps is a sensitive indicator of this.
http://www.google.com/search?client=...UTF-8&oe=UTF-8
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2010, 06:16 PM   #4
floor_whore
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: California, USA
Posts: 74
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to Aaroncarpet
Default

changing amperage


I am not an electrician but i know it is important to have the right guage way for 30 amps..14 guage isn't enough...make sure you know what guage currently goes to your shed....make sure you have the right guage or you may have a fire hazard...usually the guage is printed on the sheath of the wire

Last edited by Aaroncarpet; 08-28-2010 at 06:30 PM.
Aaroncarpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 05:48 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

changing amperage


Need little more info here.

Conductor size which you have now { it should be able see the marking on the cable }

Distance from load centre to the shed in feet or meters

Numbers of exsting conductors in the shed now

Those few basic items that will really help us a bit to determed if the exsting one is large engouh to handle the addtional load or not.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing brake pads on a 2001 Mercury sable with ABS deck hand Automotive Repairs 10 02-18-2010 03:57 AM
main circuit breaker amperage kupalino Electrical 13 12-23-2009 09:32 PM
HELP - Question on amperage capacity! Jiddru Electrical 5 12-19-2009 01:58 PM
How can I determine service amperage? dawho1 Electrical 13 04-07-2008 11:10 AM
How do panels get their amperage rating? Randell Tarin Electrical 14 01-23-2008 07:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts