Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-17-2010, 05:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Georgia
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


now thinking about just changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong
Since I can access my wiring just fine, I am considering rewiring to accomodate a 4 prong receptacle for my electric range. I think it probably would be a good idea to not only be up to par with current code, but to also have that extra ground wire available. I'm big on grounding with ground wires. lol. What I have is a 40 amp breaker in the fuse box, and the stove will be using 40 amps, but what I'm not sure about is what the technical name is for the 4 wire that I will need, and I can only find 50 amp 4 prong receptacles in the store (don't even see 40 amp available), so I guess I will be using a 50 amp 4 prong receptacle, but not sure about what the voltage rating should be on that. Can somone tell me the wiring needed and the voltage needed on the 50 amp 4 prong receptacle? I would like to take care of wiring my receptacle and getting the wire over to my fuse box, but I will let my local electrician take care of connecting the wires to the 40 amp fuse.

WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 05:44 PM   #2
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


Isnt this thread the same as your other one?

codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:16 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,832
Rewards Points: 2,458
Blog Entries: 4
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


8/3 NM-B for 40 amps. You can use a 50 amp receptacle.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:24 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Georgia
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


In the earlier thread I was asking about NOT having to change to a 4 prong receptacle.

Now, I am saying that I would like to change to a 4 prong receptacle, because I do have easy enough access to my wiring to do so, and I think it would be better to have a ground wire and be up to current code. However, I'm just not sure what the wiring is termed as. For example, I'm not sure if it's called 6/3 or what. I know that I need wiring that is thick copper with a white (neutral), black (hot), red (hot), and a ground wire. I have a 40 amp breaker, and a electric range rated for 40 amps.
WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:27 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Georgia
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


Thanks Joed. Much appreciated.

Wendy
WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:29 PM   #6
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


If you go back to your other post you will see your answer.


You would use 8/3 with a 40A breaker with your 50A receptacle.
Or you would use 6/3 with a 50A breaker along with your 50A receptacle.

Either of these are code compliant!
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:43 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Georgia
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


Thanks a bunch Codeone. I see now what you are saying about previous post. I didn't think previous post went through. My bad.
WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 07:55 PM   #8
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


No problem Friend.
Mel
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:11 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Georgia
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


Codeone,

Since you are an inspector, I am curious to know if you think that the 50 amp receptacle box must reside outside of the drywall. A contractor told me that if the receptacle box is recessed in the drywall that it isn't to code, but I never believe wholeheartedly what contractors tell me at first. Obviously, with most electrical in the house (14 gauge & 12 gauge wiring) the work boxes are recessed into the drywall and then receptacles attached.
WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:16 PM   #10
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


They make a flush mount receptacle that fits in a j-box recessed in the wall, and they also make a surface mount receptacle that mounts outside the drywall.

Here are examples of both.
Attached Thumbnails
changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong-4prong_range_outlet.jpg  
Attached Images
 
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:37 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Georgia
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


Codeone,

I guess I should have phrased my question like this. I have the surface mount receptacle, because that contractor told me I had to have that type, because if I put the flush mount kind in that it wouldn't be to code. But I don't belive that, because why would they make the recessed receptacles then? This contractor also told me that that is the reason why at the bottom of stoves they are recessed in to accomodate the flush mount receptacles.

Just wondering if this kitchen contractor is blowing smoke or not.
WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:43 PM   #12
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


The surface mount should not be recessed. The flush mount is code compliant in a 2 gang rec box. The recess on the stove has nothing to do with code compliance, however it is so you can use a surface mount. Either one is acceptable per the NEC. Its a matter of choice. The surface mount is a little easier to wire( maybe his preferance) other than that smoke!
codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 08:59 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Georgia
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong


Codeone,

Thanks. I thought both would be compliant. I figured he was blowing smoke on that. I do prefer to use the surface mount anyway. It does look easier to wire, plus I don't have to cut into the drywall for a box. And no I had no thoughts on recessing a surface mount, just so you know. I have seen the screws inside it to mount directly to the wall where a stud is.

Thanks again. Have a good evening. Hope to catch you again in the diy chatroom.

WendyS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet JAVAMAN Electrical 38 12-02-2012 06:32 AM
must I change to a 4 prong receptacle WendyS Electrical 7 01-17-2010 05:42 PM
2 prong receptacle to 3 prong receptacle Nektopols Electrical 7 12-21-2009 11:03 PM
Lightswitch No Longer controls Receptacle After Changing It earthad1 Electrical 20 07-30-2009 06:25 PM
Please help, changing dryer cord from 3 prong to 4 prong oldpirate Electrical 8 08-10-2008 04:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.