Changing 220V To 110V (hardwired) For An Electric To Gas Cooktop Switch. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2011, 09:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Changing 220V to 110V (hardwired) for an electric to gas cooktop switch.


I am changing over my kitchen island cooktop from electric to gas. The electric cooktop is hardwired (in a junction box) 220V. If I change out the circuit breaker (from 220V to 110V) in the fuze box, is there any reason why I would need to change the wiring from 10 guage to 12 guage?

Advertisement

charleyhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 09:56 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 11,377
Rewards Points: 9,546
Blog Entries: 11
Default


No reason to change the cable. You can use #10 cable for anything 30 amps or less.

Change the breaker. Install proper receptacle. Cap unused wire.

Advertisement

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 10:57 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 6,596
Rewards Points: 588
Default


You might have to pigtail a piece of #12 to fit onto the receptacle.
__________________
"The problem isn't that Hillary Clinton lies. We all know she lies. The problem is that her supporters don't seem to care"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 12:52 AM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


And make a note inside of the breaker box that you change the breaker size down to 20 amp so in case someone else not thinking and install the 30 amp breaker by mistake.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 10:14 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 297
Rewards Points: 256
Default


Does your current 220 have a ground? If not, I'm not sure if it's code acceptable to re-color the red as white. Seems safe though.
If it were me (and everything is accessable) I'd run a different 120v plug so you could in therory swap out a gas stove for electric and visa versa without any mods.
Ability to do gas or electric appliances helps resale of house.
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 11:39 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 7,760
Rewards Points: 3,626
Default


It is not proper to put a different kind of plug on an appliance so you can continue use of the 240 volt receptacle in your 240 to 120 volt converted circuit.

All appliances have a maximum circuit rating even though the maximum current draw during usage is much less. The kind of plug "sorta" enforces this, for example a typical 2 prong plug is for 20 amp (or 15 amp) protected circuits.

You could pigtail a short 12 gauge wire at the panel end of this 10 gauge cable as an additional reminder not to use a 30 amp breaker.
__________________
Tornado victims: Do not rush to rebuild. Take your time and look for and get a good contractor. Or consider selling the property and moving to a home that is ready to live in.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-13-2011 at 11:41 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 01:15 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default


get one of these
http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/attachme...weradapter.jpg
RTypeEman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 01:20 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 11,377
Rewards Points: 9,546
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Put a stove receptacle in and use one of these. It is fused at 15 amps, so perfectly safe.

http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/s...k=P_PartNumber

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 03:33 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 6,596
Rewards Points: 588
Default


Is that something that is only sold in Canada?
Do they make a 4 wire type also?
__________________
"The problem isn't that Hillary Clinton lies. We all know she lies. The problem is that her supporters don't seem to care"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 06:23 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 75
Default

4 prong


If you look closely it is 4 prong.
Is it (UL) certified?
Plenty of house burning Chinese junk out there that isn't UL approved..


Bob
Hourglass52 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hourglass52 For This Useful Post:
jbfan (01-13-2011)
Old 01-13-2011, 08:15 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default


according to the home depot link, it is CSA certified, which would be equivilent
RTypeEman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 04:44 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Duh


I was so hellbent looking for the "UL" I didn't see the CSA. DUH.
Hourglass52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 09:38 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 7,760
Rewards Points: 3,626
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Put a stove receptacle in and use one of these. It is fused at 15 amps, so perfectly safe.]
(picture above not requoted here)

Ah, a lot easier than building the portable subpanel myself piece by piece to plug into the existing stove receptacle.

Note that both of the gizmos mentioned higher up also require a stove circuit with a neutral.
__________________
Tornado victims: Do not rush to rebuild. Take your time and look for and get a good contractor. Or consider selling the property and moving to a home that is ready to live in.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-14-2011 at 09:43 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 10:22 AM   #14
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,280
Rewards Points: 2,138
Default


I like the idea of either running a seperate 15 or 20 amp outlet and keeping existing plug, or that converter. As long as it's fused, and CSA approved that should be safe.

It's kinda like the outlets on an electric stove, they most likely have a 15 amp fuse inside the stove. At least I hope so.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 01:12 AM   #15
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
I like the idea of either running a seperate 15 or 20 amp outlet and keeping existing plug, or that converter. As long as it's fused, and CSA approved that should be safe.

It's kinda like the outlets on an electric stove, they most likely have a 15 amp fuse inside the stove. At least I hope so.
Not with modern stoves I have ran into in both USA and French side I don't even see a fuse in there at all I know very old stove do have them for accesory recpetale but not with newer stove they got rid of that for safety issue.

Merci.
Marc

Advertisement

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
220v equipment to 110v haroldblewitt Electrical 4 05-18-2010 12:48 AM
Problem changing light switch grgryl Electrical 14 08-10-2008 01:26 PM
changing a light switch switch configuration chriscathedral Electrical 7 07-20-2008 06:54 AM
110v vs. 220v gunboatbay Electrical 17 05-15-2008 08:09 AM
changing a fixture to an outlet - keeping the switch aweshucks Electrical 4 12-27-2007 05:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1