Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-13-2011, 11:41 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Changing 2 prong to 3 prong outlet


I want to change my 2 prong outlet to a 3 prong outlet. I opened it up and I have 4 wires - 2 white and 2 black. How do I do this?

virgodog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2011, 11:47 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,407
Default

Changing 2 prong to 3 prong outlet


You would need to install GFI protection before you make this change. Even then some appliances are required to be used on grounded circuits only.

Can you supply more info about what you are trying to do?

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2011, 11:49 AM   #3
Member
 
Sfeyelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 105
Default

Changing 2 prong to 3 prong outlet


You have to either run an equipment ground from panel to all the receptacles, or put a GFCI receptacle in as the first receptacle on the run and mark all receptacles with No equipment ground. Stickers should come with your GFCI receptacle!
Sfeyelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2011, 01:50 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 38
Default

Changing 2 prong to 3 prong outlet


If the box the plug is in is metal you could also add in a pig tail line that would screw into the box and ground the outlet to the box. You would also have to mark the outlet with a sticker saying it has a false ground. Another option may be to replace the breaker in the panel with a GFI breaker for the circuit.
MBatson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2011, 02:42 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,407
Default

Changing 2 prong to 3 prong outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by MBatson View Post
If the box the plug is in is metal you could also add in a pig tail line that would screw into the box and ground the outlet to the box. You would also have to mark the outlet with a sticker saying it has a false ground. Another option may be to replace the breaker in the panel with a GFI breaker for the circuit.
Unless the wiring method that was used qualifies as a grounding means you absolutely cannot just run a jumper to the metal box. This would still be a floating ground.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2011, 02:54 PM   #6
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,889
Default

Changing 2 prong to 3 prong outlet


what rooms are you trying to change the plugs in?
there arent many appliances used in a living room or bedrooms requiring a grounded plug.
if you go with a gfci plug find the first plug in circuit,run the power to line side of gfi then feed the other black and white wires from load side of gfi.
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 01:15 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Default

Changing 2 prong to 3 prong outlet


I have a similar situation.

Bro-in-law has flat screen he is wanting to run off an ungrounded rec.

Will the gfci work for the tv and other electronic devices?

He had run a fax off this circuit fro a while with no problems that I know of.

This a 2 rec gang. 3 conductor cable (romex #12/2 w grnd). The grnd is not connected at the tie in. Wondering about this, I did a search here and other places and realize a gfci can be used for the first rec with proper markings as to the grounding.

Actually, I didn't realize a gfci would even work without a ground. I think I was confused as I was thinking the gfci sensed slight differentials in the ground. I now understand the difference in volage must be between neutral and hot leg. Right?
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 04:21 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 594
Default

Changing 2 prong to 3 prong outlet


If he doesn't get the circuit grounded, then he needs to at least get a very nice surge protector that does not depend on shunting surges to ground. I had a cheap surge strip start smoldering on me when it took a surge on a receptacle that I didn't realize wasn't grounded. TVs-- and houses-- are too expensive to risk.
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 05:22 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 8
Default

Changing 2 prong to 3 prong outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Unless the wiring method that was used qualifies as a grounding means you absolutely cannot just run a jumper to the metal box. This would still be a floating ground.
Actually, it would be NO ground. And, with the GFI's, you can feed through to non-grounding receps, but must be labeled "no equipment ground" AND "GFCI protected". And no equipment grounding conductor can be connected between the grounding type receps.

Last edited by joebanana; 02-15-2011 at 05:37 AM.
joebanana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 07:54 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Default

Changing 2 prong to 3 prong outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by operagost View Post
If he doesn't get the circuit grounded, then he needs to at least get a very nice surge protector that does not depend on shunting surges to ground. I had a cheap surge strip start smoldering on me when it took a surge on a receptacle that I didn't realize wasn't grounded. TVs-- and houses-- are too expensive to risk.
He does have an expensive looking protector, not sure if it works by shunting surges to ground.

boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet JAVAMAN Electrical 38 12-02-2012 06:32 AM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 05:13 PM
converting a 4 prong dryer outlet into a 3 prong dntbro1994 Electrical 8 07-02-2010 10:25 PM
changing 3 prong receptacle to 4 prong WendyS Electrical 12 01-17-2010 08:59 PM
Please help, changing dryer cord from 3 prong to 4 prong oldpirate Electrical 8 08-10-2008 04:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.