Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2009, 12:31 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet


HD does have the pigtails, just check the electric aisle
I usually just use scrap wire that I have hanging around

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 06:03 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
J.V.

You cannot just install a 3 prong grounding type receptacle in a metal box or any box for that matter that does not have a proven equipment ground wire back to the grounded conductor at the main panel. The installation as you explained is a code violation unless a proper equipment ground exists. It would serve no purpose to ground a three prong outlet to a metal box if the equipment ground isn't present in the branch circuit. Maybe I misunderstood what you are saying.

Acceptable means if a ground is not present in the box and you do not desire an equipment ground to facilitate the connection of electronics like computers or the added safety that a grounding wire provides.



If the enclosure doesn't have a grounding means — for example, if the box contains old 2-wire NM cable without a ground — you can use a nongrounding type receptacle (Fig. 1). You have two other options as well. You can use a GFCI receptacle if you make sure it's marked “No Equipment Ground,” or you can use a grounding-type receptacle if it's GFCI-protected and marked “GFCI Protected” and “No Equipment Ground.”

If you desire a ground you can run a new circuit or Article 250.130 allows the following

I did it several years ago when my daughter purchased a house, well guess what?? when she sold it it failed electrical every one had to be removed and the two wire outlets reinstalled. Of course we had to by new ones. Oh well live and learn.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 08:43 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by SULTINI View Post
I did it several years ago when my daughter purchased a house, well guess what?? when she sold it it failed electrical every one had to be removed and the two wire outlets reinstalled. Of course we had to by new ones. Oh well live and learn.
Here in Ontario Canada, I was required to install Uground recepts in a house with knob and tube wiring!
I ran green/stranded #14 back to a water pipe ground, at the behest of the electrical inspector.
This was rental property and a law was brought in stating that rental properties were to be provided with U grounds.
This was before GFCI recepts became available!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 11:41 AM   #34
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 152
Default

Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet


Just wanted to say thanks to everyone who has helped me out on this thread - Replacing the outlets is going slow but going....

Quick question - I came to one outlet last night that for some reason had two black and two white wires both connected to the outlet... I wasn't sure why this was, and verified that no wall switch controlled the outlet that I could find anyway.... so I tried hooking it up with just the one hot black and one ground white wire and no dice. Only once I hooked it up as it was 2B 2W did the outlet work.
tb582 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 12:11 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by tb582 View Post
two black and two white wires both connected to the outlet...
Power comes to that outlet box and daisy chains from there to another outlet box. The first time you reconnected it with one black and one white you connected the downstream part of the circuit leaving the power feed unconnected.
Quote:
I usually just use scrap wire that I have hanging around
Don't forget to tell the newbies that ground pigtails must be bare or green, neutral pigtails must be white, and hot pigtails must be some other color (black and red being most common).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie
... (picture, q.v. pp 1) ...
Did I see in the picture a ground wire for the previously ungrounded receptacle brought out to the surface and run exposed along baseboards and up and around doorways and down to the panel more or less following the route of that receptacle's wiring inside the wall? In another thread (or was it some other forum) I commented about this method to avoid fishing or cutting open the wall and a comment in reply said that I was improper.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 09-01-2009 at 12:25 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 01:25 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 152
Default

Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
Don't forget to tell the newbies that ground pigtails must be bare or green, neutral pigtails must be white, and hot pigtails must be some other color (black and red being most common).
Hey who you callin a newbie but seriously thought I did figure that the neutral wire had to be green.
tb582 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 02:52 PM   #37
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet


You guys are confusing me with your responses to this question. Here's what I need clarified. I have a Two Wire Outlet in a Metal Box that has BX to a Junction Box in my Basement that is connected to the Panel of Course. Also connected to the Junction Box is another Grounded Outlet or Three Prong connected with Three Wire Romex. I want to change the Two Wire outlet with the BX to accommodate a Grounded Outlet and as I see it ALL I need to do is just snip a piece of copper ground wire and connect it to a screw in the metal box and from there to the Ground screw on the new Outlet and the other two wires, Hot to the Brass Screw, White Ground to the Silver and it's a Done Deal. Am I right or wrong? The other question I would ask is that I have this older cloth or whatever it is covered wire running from this Junction Box to the Panel. If indeed that does have a Copper ground is it OK to keep that or should I just go ahead and replace that with new Three Wife Romex?
srusten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 03:23 PM   #38
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,148
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet


This post is two years old you should start a new post, you will will get more responses.
darren is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 06:32 AM   #39
Dominick Moresco
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet


Great read!

dominick moresco


madmaxx25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions About Changing GFCI receptacle to a normal three pronged outlet LYTTONJ Electrical 11 05-04-2011 02:23 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
Adding garage outlet Shane Electrical 1 02-23-2006 04:43 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.