Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-17-2010, 11:04 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montana
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

change wire size in a circuit?


Does the code allow you to change wire size in a circuit?

Can I take power from the last box in a 20A #12 circuit and drop down to #14 wire to power a ceiling light?

What I want to do is take power from the 20A circuit, run it to a 3 way switch using #14 from the last outlet box for the lighting portion of the circuit.

mtmisfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 11:19 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,506
Default

change wire size in a circuit?


If you were to do that the entire circuit would need to be downgraded by replacing the 20 amp breaker with a 15 to protect the smallest wire.

Certain circuits are required to be 20 amps.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
mtmisfit (10-17-2010)
Old 10-17-2010, 01:07 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

change wire size in a circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
If you were to do that the entire circuit would need to be downgraded by replacing the 20 amp breaker with a 15 to protect the smallest wire.
And with this I would add don't do it. There is NO reason to.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire size for small outdoor shop?? Danielm Electrical 1 01-12-2010 05:14 PM
Can I change where power enters a branch circuit? RST Electrical 15 07-21-2009 07:38 PM
What size wire and what kind of conduit... epeterson777 Electrical 15 02-21-2009 07:43 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.