Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-31-2012, 10:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Hi,
We just put a bid in on a house that has fuses, how hard would it be to change over to circuit breakers??

sunrise1* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2012, 10:23 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Its usually not that hard, but each situation is different.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
sunrise1* (05-31-2012)
Old 05-31-2012, 10:24 PM   #3
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Not hard at all for a qualified electrician.....just expensive.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
sunrise1* (05-31-2012)
Old 05-31-2012, 10:27 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Call a licensed electrician to give you a quote, then subtract that price from your offer.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Missouri Bound (05-31-2012), stickboy1375 (06-02-2012), sunrise1* (05-31-2012)
Old 05-31-2012, 10:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Call a licensed electrician to give you a quote, then subtract that price from your offer.
If it has fuses, it's not up to code. It's no doubt a repo, a fixer-upper or some other as-is deal.....is that correct OP?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
sunrise1* (05-31-2012)
Old 05-31-2012, 10:37 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
If it has fuses, it's not up to code....
Which Code are you using? The NEC recognizes fuses for overcurrent protection!

Care to back up this assertion?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (06-01-2012), JulieMor (06-02-2012), stickboy1375 (06-02-2012)
Old 05-31-2012, 11:54 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Huntsville, AL USA
Posts: 229
Default

change from fuses to circuits


A wild guess would be about $2500, in most parts of the U.S. Typically, these fuse-based systems get expanded over the years, and you wind up with a "constellation" of boxes surrounding the main box. All of that should be cleaned up if a breaker panel is installed, but doing so will add to the cost. Note that I'm not certain about K&T wiring -- if the house has that, it may be required by the local authorities to replace it all if you're putting a new panel in. Also, if you're putting a new panel, think about whether or not you need/want to upgrade the service.
fa_f3_20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 12:04 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
If it has fuses, it's not up to code. It's no doubt a repo, a fixer-upper or some other as-is deal.....is that correct OP?
I don't think it's up to code but I'm not sure, and yes this is an "as is" sale.
sunrise1* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 05:59 AM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by sunrise1* View Post
I don't think it's up to code but I'm not sure, and yes this is an "as is" sale.
If you are legally buying this house then it IS "up to code", at least in a sense that it has a CofO and there are not open permits or stop work orders.
If it was code then, and nothing has changed, it is code now.

You DO NOT simply "change over to breakers". The whole panel must be replaced, and typically, considering the age of most fuse boxes everything else in the service must be changed as well.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
a_lost_shadow (06-01-2012), gregzoll (06-01-2012)
Old 06-01-2012, 07:55 AM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,985
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
If it has fuses, it's not up to code. It's no doubt a repo, a fixer-upper or some other as-is deal.....is that correct OP?
Our house had a fuse panel. The older lady that lived there, kept up the house, but never saw fit to change over to a breaker panel, due to she really did not place a high load on the circuits. My neighbor next door still has a fuse panel, and her house is also no way shape or form a fixer upper or repo.

Fuse panels, as long as they are kept in good working order, are better than breaker panels. The U.S. Navy still uses fuse panels on the sub-panel circuits such as living areas, or office spaces in their older ships, due to they work, and are a lot more reliable than circuit breakers.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2012, 07:59 AM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,985
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Depending on the code cycle, they will require AFCI breakers most likely in your area. I got lucky and ours was paid for by the seller, and all they did was put in the same number of breakers as there was fuses. After we moved in after the close, I went about taking the house from four branch circuits that covered the four quadrants of the house, and breaking it down to a more efficient design. Right now I have five lighting circuits and over 20 branch circuits for other loads, with two each for the dryer & a/c outside condensor.

As long as the rest of the house is sound, work the deal with the sellers to change over the panel, unless it is a foreclosure or short sale, then you may have to work out more into the loan to cover the replacement costs for breaker panel, meter pan, rainhead, permit if needed.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 07:54 AM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Depending on the code cycle, they will require AFCI breakers most likely in your area.
I have to say Greg, this is much more the exception rather than the rule.

AFCI's are typically NOT required during a only service/panel change or upgrade. I have it as fact in NYS and know this is the case in most other areas.
A service change does NOT alter/affect the branch circuits themselves which is what requires AFCI's.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
electures (06-02-2012)
Old 06-02-2012, 08:17 AM   #13
Cruising into the sunset
 
JulieMor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 442
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Which Code are you using? The NEC recognizes fuses for overcurrent protection!
Most municipalities here require fuses for life-safety panelboards in commercial and industrial applications. They are more reliable than circuit breakers.
JulieMor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 11:04 AM   #14
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,663
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I have to say Greg, this is much more the exception rather than the rule.

AFCI's are typically NOT required during a only service/panel change or upgrade. I have it as fact in NYS and know this is the case in most other areas.
A service change does NOT alter/affect the branch circuits themselves which is what requires AFCI's.
SAme in New Jersey.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (06-02-2012)
Old 06-02-2012, 11:20 AM   #15
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

change from fuses to circuits


Honestly, I haven't heard of anywhere that does require AFCI's on a simple service change/upgrade. Only when you are adding a new circuit and even then, not all circuits need AFCI's.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
electures (06-02-2012), Speedy Petey (06-02-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem w/ two 240v baseboard circuits on single double-pole switch. Skypalace Electrical 18 03-21-2010 04:16 PM
AFCI and 3-wire circuits...ugghh mhops Electrical 11 03-17-2010 11:22 AM
Wiring a relay - 3 independent 15 amp circuits rightim Electrical 6 03-15-2010 11:42 AM
One neutral for two circuits?? TronCarter Electrical 13 01-14-2007 08:21 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.